ponchoosh

"Yet again luck had abandoned us."

2/7/2013, 9:42:43 AM

6 Comments


ponchoosh

I would say:

doch wieder = but again

noch wieder = yet again

2/7/2013, 9:42:43 AM

wataya

'noch wieder...' doesn't make any sense. Both 'but again' and 'yet again' translate to 'doch wieder'.

2/7/2013, 12:17:17 PM

ponchoosh

You're right. Thanks!

2/7/2013, 12:49:28 PM

bradyoder

"schon wieder" on the other hand, would work, oder? I almost think "schon wieder" is closer to "yet again," whereas "doch wieder" is like "But once more..." I guess those are basically equivalent.

2/14/2013, 5:48:22 AM

wataya

You're right, 'schon wieder' does work.

2/14/2013, 8:46:39 AM

marziotta

I translated "Yet again luck had abandoned us." as "Glück hatte uns nochmal wieder verlassen"...

Was it wrong because I didn't use the article for Glück and for the use of "nochmal wieder"?

2/24/2013, 8:49:37 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.