1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas épület egy kórház."

"A magas épület egy kórház."

Translation:The tall building is a hospital.

September 28, 2016

25 Comments


Hrafnunga

Kór = sickness, disease; ház = house, just like German Krankenhaus.


GyrgyFnyes1

The high building is a hospital. I reported it.
The big building= nagy épület It is not sure that it is high


Judit294350

"High building" sounds wrong. It suggests a building up on a cliff face.


Harold77079

It is not uncommon to hear someone say that is a high mountain or hill. For a building it would be tall and not high usually


MercedesWa51364

Why do I get wrong when I wrote "The high building is a hospital" ? A man can be tall not high but a building should be high and not tall! But I must point out than english is not my first language.


Judit294350

English is my first language - and "tall" is not restricted to people. "Tall" means higher than average. Anything can be "tall". "High" means a long way above ground level.

"The high building" is a building up a mountain. You are in the city - you look into the hills - at the top of the hill - but only one storey high - is the hospital. It is a high building. But is there are lots of buildings and one stands out as being higher than the rest - that is a tall building.


MercedesWa51364

Thanks you very much for your answer and of course I accept it, but in a way I think the main point should be to correct what is really wrong in the writing, or in the translation of the Hungarian language and not this kind of "wrong" translation to English which to me seems pretty picky because "tall" and "high" both have pretty much the same meaning. It's just a matter of nuance.


Judit294350

No - it is not just nuance. DL has to also present correct English sentences (especially for people whose native language is not English). In English the correct translation is as given "The tall building is a hospital." "The high building is a hospital." is incorrect.


maestro564374

British, American or Australian? I read lots of english books and have never come across a "tall" building.


Judit294350

I speak New Zealand English which is basically UK English with Maori words. I also read US English books. I assure you "tall building" is common.

The definition I gave earlier for tall and high paraphrases the Shorter Oxford English Dictionary which is the reference for UK English.


Martin358481

You must be just reading books about down to earth topics, then; about time to add some about buildings to your reading list as well.


MercedesWa51364

Neither do I. But even though I think it feels weird to say "a tall building" and if I believe I speak fluent English, I must accept that I never can compare myself to a native, up to a certain limit.

In French, which is my native language, one would say that a building is high (haut) not "tall" (long, élevé). Maybe that's why "a tall building" sounds weird to me.


Harold77079

really - ugyanaz - absolutely the same


Rimdus

When I learnt basic English, told me that tall is for people and high for things.


piguy3

I think that was just a sort-of-useful approximation. What's important is to not use "high" by itself for people unless you mean they are under the effects of (illegal, generally) drugs. As a native English speaker, "high" is not used to describe heights of things. It's used for "elevations," above either the ground, floor, or sea level depending on context.


Harold77079

Not always. But people are only high if the are far up in the mountain, hill, tree, in a building. The person is high in the “. “. Or high on drugs ; almost always illegal drugs


AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy kórház" by "... one hospital" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?


Szkekos

It's not possible, since egy is the indefinite article here.


Filou75014

Sorry but a building can vbe "big"


scarcerer

A building can be a lot of things but magas can't. Using "big" to describe something tall loses a lot of specificity.


miran578393

You would never say 'a tall building ' Tall is for persons, high is for things.


Judit294350

Native English speaker, and I strongly disagree (as does OED). "Tall" is "higher than average or surrounding objects" (OED) - and can apply to people, mountains, buildings, masts, etc. While the definition of "high" that applies here is "far above the ground".


Marcel676404

Why is "the big building" not correct?


bbigblue

A building can be wide, or long, or tall and still considered big, so big isless concrete than tall.


Judit294350

Big is "nagy". A building can be big without being tall.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.