1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πράσινο μίλι."

"Το πράσινο μίλι."

Translation:The green mile.

September 28, 2016

15 Comments


romualdGyorgy

The green mile is a very nice movie.


YPSILONZ

It's an even better novel!


jaye16

Yes, it is indeed.


ArinVeland

Does the Greek "μίλι" refer to the same distance as the English "mile"?


jaye16

Yes, "mile" is not a unit of measure used in Greece so when it is referred to it means the same as we know it in English.


Le._.Doc

What about nautical miles? Is ένα μίλι the same or does one have to add a word such as ναυτικό μίλι (if you're not on a boat, that is).


jaye16
<pre>It's **ναυτικό μίλι** *ουσ ουδ* and as you can see I had to look it up. :) </pre>

jaye16

And I have no idea how that came out yellow.


jaye16

Thank you we have a whole page with these hints and I keep promising myself I'll learn someof them. Thanks for the head start.


Le._.Doc

Maybe backticks? It's more or less the "standard" in Markdown, although there hardly is any standard. ;)


Jamie36257

Chomsky would be proud!


newtrimalchio1

Are miles ever used in Greece? I wasn't sure why they were in the course.


jaye16

Well, no aside from "nautical miles" "ναυτικό μίλι" but if something doesn't exist it doesn't mean that we shouldn't learn it. And since Duolingo teaches American English we thought it only fair that we include it.


jasonalcant

Perhaps because Greeks travel to and live in places other than Greece. I know that when I speak with Greeks here in the US, we use miles. Thanks to this coursd, I can now do so Greek. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.