1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She thinks that she will not…

"She thinks that she will not succeed even if she tries a lot."

Translation:Cô ấy nghĩ cô ấy sẽ không thành công cho dù cô ấy cố gắng rất nhiều.

September 28, 2016

14 Comments


Antoine427885

Is "rất" actually needed ? Isn't "nhiều" alone sufficient to indicate "a lot"? Got it wrong because of that.


SuhailDege

Why cô ta not cô ấy?


Vivihuong

"cô ấy nghĩ rằng cô ấy sẽ không thành công dù cho cô ấy cố gắng rất nhiều"

Mình dịch như vậy sao lại sai nhỉ


StewartMM

I was going to ask if 'rằng' was appropriate here.


Jeremy529594

What is the difference between "dù cho" and "cho dù"?


HaoLien

My guess is "even if" versus "if even" but I have no prior knowledge here.


DziadSdzik

Same question. Drop down shows both as option but only one works as answer


DziadSdzik

Du cho vs cho du


tomleeaus

I tried thử rather than có gắng but was marked incorrect. I understand both verbs as 'try', but is there a subtle difference between them that I should be aware of?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Thử = to try something, ex. Try these pants = thử quần này. I like to think of it as trying to test something. Có gắng = to try to do something, ex. Try to become a doctor = có gắng trở thành bác sĩ. I like to think of this as trying with a lot of effort to succeed or accomplish something. Thử đi (try it)! =)


Ran321762

I think 'a lot' can be equivalent to 'nhiều' and we don't necessarily need 'rất nhiều' here


StewartMM

Why did it reject 'rằng' here (cô ấy nghĩ rằng cô ấy sẽ không thành công...)?

This seems very similar to the later exercises where we used 'rằng', so I can't fathom why it is not accepted here.


jmdewolf

Agreed.

Not sure why "rằng" would be omitted if it is in the English sentence, since the English would sound normal (if not better) without it as well.

The translation should be "She thinks she will not succeed..."

Probably merely another oversight by DL translators.


jmdewolf

Wondering if we can use "lắm" in this case? e.g: "...cho dù cô ấy cố gắng lắm."

Why wouldn't this be correct?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.