"nee and taf bullhorn"

Translation:νι και ταυ ντουντούκα

September 28, 2016

2 Comments


DerekIrwin1

what is the point of this at this level?

September 28, 2016

Stergi3

I think it is a try to learn to pronounce ντ in some case. It is not full though. There are 2 options for ντ: ντουντούκα is a foreign word (duduk, Τurkish), so ντ is pronounces as d, dουdουκα (non-nasal pronounce). It is pronounced as d if it is in the beginning of the word or in foreign words. It is pronounced as nd in all other cases (nasal pronounce). Example: ντουλάπι (Turkish word)=dουλάπι, ντύνομαι=dυνομαι (Greek word from the ancient ενδύομαι=put on , but ντ in the beginning), but απάντηση=απαndηση (Greek word, ντ in the middle). Notice that the Ancient δ was pronounced as d, not th (as in the word "this") as it is in Modern Greek. If we suppose we know how the Ancient pronunciation had been.

September 29, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.