"nee and taf bullhorn"

Translation:νι και ταυ ντουντούκα

9/28/2016, 6:18:57 PM

2 Comments


DerekIrwin1

what is the point of this at this level?

9/28/2016, 6:18:57 PM

Stergi3

I think it is a try to learn to pronounce ντ in some case. It is not full though. There are 2 options for ντ: ντουντούκα is a foreign word (duduk, Τurkish), so ντ is pronounces as d, dουdουκα (non-nasal pronounce). It is pronounced as d if it is in the beginning of the word or in foreign words. It is pronounced as nd in all other cases (nasal pronounce). Example: ντουλάπι (Turkish word)=dουλάπι, ντύνομαι=dυνομαι (Greek word from the ancient ενδύομαι=put on , but ντ in the beginning), but απάντηση=απαndηση (Greek word, ντ in the middle). Notice that the Ancient δ was pronounced as d, not th (as in the word "this") as it is in Modern Greek. If we suppose we know how the Ancient pronunciation had been.

9/29/2016, 9:53:49 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.