1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los niños caminan."

"Los niños caminan."

Translation:The boys walk.

February 7, 2013

16 Comments


Sally480643

How do you know whether niños means "boys" vs "children?


MarissaHar12

I know right, like there should be a different letter there or something.


dkat

the variability on what it accepts as a spelling error or not is confusing. It just accepted tienemos but not caminen


Iago

I believe it's because tienemos is not actually a word, but caminen, if I'm not mistaken, is the subjunctive version of caminan


dkat

Thank you. That helps to understand. I keep having typos ('the' when I mean 'they') and I should simply be more careful. It is less painful to be counted wrong knowing my intentions were right when I know there is a reason.


AdrianSori1

''Los niños caminan'' es muy facil de esplicar


rainbowind

It means :the boys walk


Patrick726244

Why does caminan end with an -an rather than an -en, and how do I know when to use either conjugation?


halfyou

I keep getting "camina" and "camisa" mixed up, does anybody have a few remembering tips? :)


Andreaja69

Do you know 'camiseta', which is T-shirt? If you learn 'camisa' with 'camiseta', maybe that will help. 'Camina' then doesn't have the 's' of the other two words.


halfyou

Thank you! I will try :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.