Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los niños caminan."

Translation:The boys walk.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Sally480643

How do you know whether niños means "boys" vs "children?

3 years ago

MarissaHar12

I know right, like there should be a different letter there or something.

2 years ago

dkat
dkat

the variability on what it accepts as a spelling error or not is confusing. It just accepted tienemos but not caminen

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I believe it's because tienemos is not actually a word, but caminen, if I'm not mistaken, is the subjunctive version of caminan

5 years ago

dkat
dkat

Thank you. That helps to understand. I keep having typos ('the' when I mean 'they') and I should simply be more careful. It is less painful to be counted wrong knowing my intentions were right when I know there is a reason.

5 years ago

AdrianSori1

''Los niños caminan'' es muy facil de esplicar

4 years ago

11Ravichandran_G

no es facil

4 years ago

11Ravichandran_G

es no facil

4 years ago

11Ravichandran_G

sup

4 years ago

missbobolly

Nothin much

3 years ago

rainbowind

It means :the boys walk

3 years ago

Jacob75636

Mis cuplianos

3 years ago

Patrick726244

Why does caminan end with an -an rather than an -en, and how do I know when to use either conjugation?

3 years ago

halfyou

I keep getting "camina" and "camisa" mixed up, does anybody have a few remembering tips? :)

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Do you know 'camiseta', which is T-shirt? If you learn 'camisa' with 'camiseta', maybe that will help. 'Camina' then doesn't have the 's' of the other two words.

2 years ago

halfyou

Thank you! I will try :)

2 years ago