"Los niños caminan."

Translation:The boys walk.

February 7, 2013

16 Comments


Sally480643

How do you know whether niños means "boys" vs "children?

June 28, 2015

MarissaHar12

I know right, like there should be a different letter there or something.

December 31, 2015

dkat

the variability on what it accepts as a spelling error or not is confusing. It just accepted tienemos but not caminen

February 7, 2013

Iago

I believe it's because tienemos is not actually a word, but caminen, if I'm not mistaken, is the subjunctive version of caminan

February 7, 2013

dkat

Thank you. That helps to understand. I keep having typos ('the' when I mean 'they') and I should simply be more careful. It is less painful to be counted wrong knowing my intentions were right when I know there is a reason.

February 7, 2013

AdrianSori1

''Los niños caminan'' es muy facil de esplicar

February 24, 2014

11Ravichandran_G

no es facil

May 12, 2014

11Ravichandran_G

es no facil

May 12, 2014

11Ravichandran_G

sup

May 12, 2014

missbobolly

Nothin much

June 30, 2015

rainbowind

It means :the boys walk

July 23, 2015

Jacob75636

Mis cuplianos

August 8, 2015

Patrick726244

Why does caminan end with an -an rather than an -en, and how do I know when to use either conjugation?

August 9, 2015

halfyou

I keep getting "camina" and "camisa" mixed up, does anybody have a few remembering tips? :)

June 11, 2016

Andreaja69

Do you know 'camiseta', which is T-shirt? If you learn 'camisa' with 'camiseta', maybe that will help. 'Camina' then doesn't have the 's' of the other two words.

June 11, 2016

halfyou

Thank you! I will try :)

June 12, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.