"That instant is magical."

Translation:Cet instant-là est magique.

February 7, 2013

13 Comments


Karenh_

Cet instantEst magique. <-- "correct" response cet instance est magique <-- my response

can someone explain to me how the word with no space is correct, whereas mine was not?

March 31, 2014

Ariaflame

Because you used 'instance' instead of 'instant'? 'Instance' is feminine for one thing and means 'proceedings' (as in legal) not 'instant of time' which is instant which is masculine.

November 17, 2014

Natka01

Cet moment-là est magique should be ce moment, it begins with a consonant. .

February 7, 2013

curiousnikki

Can someone explain to me why the -là is required here? Thanks in advance!

February 28, 2013

smearedink

I think it just emphasizes that instant in particular. "That instant there is magical."

May 4, 2013

picorage

True

December 21, 2013

Ariaflame

It's used in one version for emphasis, but it's not required. I had it accepted without the -là

November 17, 2014

hamed713

Cet instant-là can also be translated to that instant there. It's the matter of context. However it accepted from me "Cet instant est magique" with a weird hint that it should be written: "cet instantEst ...".

March 21, 2014

Ariaflame

It didn't hint that to me when I used that so possibly it got fixed.

November 17, 2014

HSaens

thank you for the suggestion. You are absolutely right that it is "that moment there."

May 23, 2014

raywang1

有没有人能告诉我“cet"和“cette”的区别?

November 27, 2014

Cephlin

Can anyone help this man? I do not have the skills required.

December 16, 2014

metastaseis

See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm.

In particular: "Ce becomes cet in front of a masculine noun that begins with a vowel or mute h", while "Cette is feminine singular"

January 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.