1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That instant is magical."

"That instant is magical."

Translation:Cet instant-là est magique.

February 7, 2013

13 Comments


Karenh_

Cet instantEst magique. <-- "correct" response cet instance est magique <-- my response

can someone explain to me how the word with no space is correct, whereas mine was not?


Ariaflame

Because you used 'instance' instead of 'instant'? 'Instance' is feminine for one thing and means 'proceedings' (as in legal) not 'instant of time' which is instant which is masculine.


Natka01

Cet moment-là est magique should be ce moment, it begins with a consonant. .


curiousnikki

Can someone explain to me why the -là is required here? Thanks in advance!


smearedink

I think it just emphasizes that instant in particular. "That instant there is magical."


Ariaflame

It's used in one version for emphasis, but it's not required. I had it accepted without the -là


hamed713

Cet instant-là can also be translated to that instant there. It's the matter of context. However it accepted from me "Cet instant est magique" with a weird hint that it should be written: "cet instantEst ...".


Ariaflame

It didn't hint that to me when I used that so possibly it got fixed.


HSaens

thank you for the suggestion. You are absolutely right that it is "that moment there."


raywang1

有没有人能告诉我“cet"和“cette”的区别?


Cephlin

Can anyone help this man? I do not have the skills required.


metastaseis

See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm.

In particular: "Ce becomes cet in front of a masculine noun that begins with a vowel or mute h", while "Cette is feminine singular"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.