Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He insisted on seeing his daughter."

Translation:Él insistió en ver a su hija.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Bill-Roca

One of the things killing me with infinitives is the word before the infinitive ... sometimes 'en', sometimes 'a', sometimes 'de', sometimes nothing ... any rules or patterns to help a poor struggling level ten understand this better?

examples: 'en' in this one --
Ella intenta ver televisión. (none) -- mis amigos dejaron de beber (de) -- ellos fueron a comer sopa (a)

So what's the pattern?

Gracias!

5 years ago

espanola_amanda

It has more to do with the conjugated verb before the infinitives. Usually, you just learn the preposition that goes with that verb. So, in this example, always think of them together: 'insistir en'. 'Dejar de' and 'ir a' in your examples. Of course, a commonly-used verb like 'ir' can have multiple prepositions with it, such as 'voy de compras' (I'm going shopping) and 'fuimos por tren' (we went by train). At that point, it's just additional usage of the language that will help you sharpen those instincts.

5 years ago

wwang.1
4 years ago

Bill-Roca

Thanks wwang.1 ... here's another link I found after posting my complaint above several weeks ago:

http://spanishplus.tripod.com/VerbsandPrepositions.htm ... your list seems better organized though :)

4 years ago

JacquiStone
JacquiStone

Why 'ver' and not 'viendo'?

4 years ago

neven26
neven26

why does EN come before VER? is it because the sentence says INSISTED ON SEEING?

5 years ago

rspreng

yep. Some verbs have to have a specific preposition after them in certain situations. "Insistir en" means "to insist on." Just the way it is.

5 years ago

dwallach

Hmm, I was marked correct without putting in the "en".

4 years ago

neven26
neven26

thank you, will try to remember this rule

5 years ago

kendallwahouske

Why ver and not viendo????

3 years ago

StacyBursuk

Why can't it be "a ver a su hija?" "A" was in the drop down for "on"

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

I so hate Spanish prepositions paired with verbs. There seems to be no rules, only memorization.

4 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

you really think that English is better?) I'm confused with "wait for me", but "await me".

2 years ago

PerriAnn

Why does it say that it could be either 'insistio' or 'insistia' ? sorry i don't know how to do the accent marks on my computer, but I just would like to know the difference between those two.

4 years ago