1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am the father of her son."

"I am the father of her son."

Translation:Yo soy el padre de su hijo.

February 7, 2013

20 Comments


YukioMishima

Jer-REY! Jer-REY! Jer-REY!


mexicanfoodfreak

Not a fan, but I believe Jer-REY! would be: "Soy su padre y tambien soy el padre de su hijo."


turbokungfu

Hmm, I guess I don't understand the difference between 'de' and 'del'. I put 'soy el padre de hijo de ella' and missed it by an 'L'! any advice for getting it right?


rspreng

del = de + el you needed "padre del hijo de ella"


airandfingers

Typically, Spanish nouns require an article in front of them, e.g. el/la or un/una. The other contraction I'm aware of is al: a + el.


tpazourek

Can you please explain why is 'soy el padre del hijo suyo' not accepted? Thank you.


SoyDylon

The best way I can explain it is that De is of, and Del is of the. Hope that helps =)


NoctuaCuriosa

So, "de" simply means "of", while "del" is a contraction of "de el", meaning "of the".

So, it's the difference between saying "I am the father of her son", and saying "I am the father of the her son."


kapsidi

I would guess that the second one is "I am the father of the son of hers"


drumminnurse

I was wondering why it is only "de" before ella and not "de la"


Beatlefreak1

You would use "del" if saying, " Soy el padre del niƱo" (I am the father of the boy)


loonyyunie

I believe what you wrote means "I am the father of your son." Also, use "de" instead of "del", because del means "of the" and there is no "the" in that sample sentence.


hauntedperson

I wrote nino instead. I think that should be also accepted.


opusprime

Nino is 'boy'. Hijo implies the relationship to the parent, i.e., 'son'.


TheClassyToaster

absolutely , i did the same thing


Dan5Dan

Why wasn't 'tu hijo' accepted?


GardenessG

"tu" means your, so 'tu hijo' = 'your son'.


AnjeTheNerd

Why not "... de a su hijo"?


Manthan35

I still can't understand,when to use 'soy' and when 'estoy' ?????


TortugaCielo

i used de ...de su hijo then added de ella to clarify the su Can anyone help me better understand what is wrong with this construction?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.