Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am the father of her son."

Translation:Yo soy el padre de su hijo.

5 years ago

20 Comments


YukioMishima

Jer-REY! Jer-REY! Jer-REY!

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Not a fan, but I believe Jer-REY! would be: "Soy su padre y tambien soy el padre de su hijo."

5 years ago

turbokungfu

Hmm, I guess I don't understand the difference between 'de' and 'del'. I put 'soy el padre de hijo de ella' and missed it by an 'L'! any advice for getting it right?

5 years ago

rspreng

del = de + el you needed "padre del hijo de ella"

5 years ago

airandfingers

Typically, Spanish nouns require an article in front of them, e.g. el/la or un/una. The other contraction I'm aware of is al: a + el.

5 years ago

tpazourek

Can you please explain why is 'soy el padre del hijo suyo' not accepted? Thank you.

5 years ago

SoyDylon
SoyDylon

The best way I can explain it is that De is of, and Del is of the. Hope that helps =)

5 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

So, "de" simply means "of", while "del" is a contraction of "de el", meaning "of the".

So, it's the difference between saying "I am the father of her son", and saying "I am the father of the her son."

5 years ago

kapsidi

I would guess that the second one is "I am the father of the son of hers"

5 years ago

drumminnurse

I was wondering why it is only "de" before ella and not "de la"

4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

You would use "del" if saying, " Soy el padre del niƱo" (I am the father of the boy)

4 years ago

loonyyunie

I believe what you wrote means "I am the father of your son." Also, use "de" instead of "del", because del means "of the" and there is no "the" in that sample sentence.

4 years ago

hauntedperson

I wrote nino instead. I think that should be also accepted.

4 years ago

opusprime

Nino is 'boy'. Hijo implies the relationship to the parent, i.e., 'son'.

4 years ago

TheClassyToaster

absolutely , i did the same thing

4 years ago

Dan5Dan

Why wasn't 'tu hijo' accepted?

4 years ago

GardenessG

"tu" means your, so 'tu hijo' = 'your son'.

4 years ago

AnjeTheNerd

Why not "... de a su hijo"?

4 years ago

Manthan35

I still can't understand,when to use 'soy' and when 'estoy' ?????

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

i used de ...de su hijo then added de ella to clarify the su Can anyone help me better understand what is wrong with this construction?

4 years ago