"Nós lemos."

Translation:We read.

February 7, 2013

18 Comments


valdemarvascaino

Nem leemos nem leimos! São, ambas, palavras inexistentes em Português. A tradução correta é: "Nós lemos".

Bons estudos.

April 18, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

That's right. Only lemos is correct. The other two don't exist.

August 8, 2013

renata_rivera

Can someone tell me the different ways to say read, and explain when to use each one (like gender, and number) ? Thanks.

December 24, 2013

rafes

Singular: "Leio" is for 1st person (Eu leio = I read). "Lê" is for 2nd and 3rd persons (Você lê, ele/ela lê = You read, he/she/it reads)

Plural: "Lemos" is for 1st person (Nós lemos = we read) "Lêem" is for 2nd and 3rd persons (Vocês lêem, eles/elas lêem = You read, they read)

December 24, 2013

renata_rivera

Oh my, this explains it so perfectly, thank you!

December 25, 2013

pfeil

Yeah... but watch out! Due to a recent Spelling reform, we don't use the circumflex in "leem", "veem" (and many other words) anymore. And actually there are many... MANY other ways to say 'read' in portuguese, because for each grammar mood (indicative, imperative, subjunctive...) we will have a different word ending. And remember that for each mood, we have several grammatical persons and tenses, that also change the word endings. Well, at least, verbs don't follow genders... Check out this link if you wanna see the big picture http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler

May 20, 2015

Nihongoneko14

It's the same as Spanish :)

November 29, 2014

yamikkOSai

I

May 28, 2018

91Figgy

The Audio is ocnfusing, it sounds "Nos vemos" to me rather than Nós Lemos

August 30, 2013

Pedro_Aredes

It's fine to me (native speaker)

July 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I heard "l".

April 8, 2014

OverGoat

On the slow version it sounded like pulemos. There was an extra sound not present in the faster version.

September 22, 2014

Ember12

How do you know when to write leem or lemos.

August 20, 2014

DanielTietz

Vocês leem, eles leem, nós lemos.

December 17, 2014

DanielTietz

eu leio / você lê / ele lê / ela lê / nós lemos /vocês leem / eles leem

September 14, 2014

jodi477819

Is there a way to see the whole verb conjugations somewhere?

November 5, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

You can use this link for verb conjugatons: http://www.conjuga-me.net/.

November 5, 2016

ma54497

The emphatic should also be an English translation: We do readç so there are three translations: we read/we are reading/we do read.

June 13, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.