1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós lemos."

"Nós lemos."

Translation:We read.

February 7, 2013

20 Comments


valdemarvascaino

Nem leemos nem leimos! São, ambas, palavras inexistentes em Português. A tradução correta é: "Nós lemos".

Bons estudos.


Danmoller

That's right. Only lemos is correct. The other two don't exist.


renata_rivera

Can someone tell me the different ways to say read, and explain when to use each one (like gender, and number) ? Thanks.


rafes

Singular: "Leio" is for 1st person (Eu leio = I read). "Lê" is for 2nd and 3rd persons (Você lê, ele/ela lê = You read, he/she/it reads)

Plural: "Lemos" is for 1st person (Nós lemos = we read) "Lêem" is for 2nd and 3rd persons (Vocês lêem, eles/elas lêem = You read, they read)


renata_rivera

Oh my, this explains it so perfectly, thank you!


pfeil

Yeah... but watch out! Due to a recent Spelling reform, we don't use the circumflex in "leem", "veem" (and many other words) anymore. And actually there are many... MANY other ways to say 'read' in portuguese, because for each grammar mood (indicative, imperative, subjunctive...) we will have a different word ending. And remember that for each mood, we have several grammatical persons and tenses, that also change the word endings. Well, at least, verbs don't follow genders... Check out this link if you wanna see the big picture http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler


Nihongoneko14

It's the same as Spanish :)


91Figgy

The Audio is ocnfusing, it sounds "Nos vemos" to me rather than Nós Lemos


Pedro_Aredes

It's fine to me (native speaker)


OverGoat

On the slow version it sounded like pulemos. There was an extra sound not present in the faster version.


Ember12

How do you know when to write leem or lemos.


DanielTietz

Vocês leem, eles leem, nós lemos.


DanielTietz

eu leio / você lê / ele lê / ela lê / nós lemos /vocês leem / eles leem


jodi477819

Is there a way to see the whole verb conjugations somewhere?


Paulenrique

You can use this link for verb conjugatons: http://www.conjuga-me.net/.


psbrandt

"Leemos" accepted for "lemos" without any error message.


Danmoller

Both wrong. Only lemos is right.


ma54497

The emphatic should also be an English translation: We do readç so there are three translations: we read/we are reading/we do read.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.