1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi trenger fem egg."

"Vi trenger fem egg."

Translation:We need five eggs.

September 28, 2016

11 Comments


Bexalin

What makes "egg" a plural here? Thanks!

September 28, 2016

Luke_5.1991

The context is that the word "fem" meaning "5" is right before it.

September 28, 2016

Bexalin

Muchas gracias!

September 29, 2016

Luke_5.1991

De nada! :]

September 29, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Oh my gosh so it's like hungarian? When there's a number, you don't use the plural?

November 8, 2016

Luke_5.1991

No, that's incorrect. "Egg" just doesn't show any plural difference since it's a single-syllable neuter noun.

November 8, 2016

AKicsiMacska

So there isn't a plural form of egg?

Like Eggs=egg in Norwegian?

November 8, 2016

Luke_5.1991

egg (Nor) = egg (Eng) or eggs (Eng)

November 8, 2016

Philoclea

Good thing we don't need six. That's too expensive. ;)

August 14, 2017

RobertHarr347673

That sounds like a tasty omelette lol

September 20, 2018

TrinitySou1

Thats too expensive

June 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.