"O banheiro está fechado."

Translation:The bathroom is closed.

2/7/2013, 10:34:26 AM

12 Comments


Cyzaki

Can banheiro mean toilet, or is it just a room with a bath in? Toilet wasn't accepted.

6/22/2016, 6:05:57 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, banheiro also works for toilets.

6/22/2016, 9:39:39 AM

Junesun

Why use "está" suddenly? Why not "é" as in all the other adjective sentences?

2/7/2013, 10:34:26 AM

Danmoller
Mod

We use "ser/é" for qualities, things that are somewhat permanent. Things that are in the nature of the persons/objects.

And "estar/está" for states, things that naturally change.

Ela é bonita, mas está cansada.

Ela está feia hoje. (You are comparing with the other days, but she is not normally like that)

12/23/2013, 5:59:34 PM

sharkbbb

The lifeguard is closed? ;)

2/5/2016, 4:52:39 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Hahaha, that's European Portuguese.

Duolingo is mainly Brazilian Portuguese :)

We would accept that answer if it made sense.

2/5/2016, 5:14:37 PM

Scutigera

Speaking of European... I will just take this opportunity to put a plug in here now for, a casa de banho and repeat the well-worn joke, Q: if you are Brazilian in your banheiro, what are you in an airplane bathroom? A: European... (of course)!

Never see that word the same again. =]

8/28/2018, 10:46:43 AM

marichireino

Because the bathroom is closed NOW, but it was open before and it will be open later. It's not a stable adjective, it depends on the present condition. In Spanish, you can say "Eres guapa", which means you are a pretty girl, or "Estás guapa", which means that you look pretty in this moment.

2/14/2013, 10:07:53 AM

dospescados

It doesn't accept washroom, which we use in Canada.I reported that.

1/22/2018, 9:20:25 AM

averyHowel2

When will americans understand the relationship between toilet and bathroom

3/14/2018, 8:30:19 AM

mehlikaakkaya

Does "fechado" mean, for instance, the bathroom is occupied at the moment? Or as in "the shop is closed (for the night)"?

3/23/2018, 6:33:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The latter option.

  • occupied = ocupado
3/23/2018, 8:10:52 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.