"Η γυναίκα του μιλάει."

Translation:His wife talks.

September 28, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joanna206443

Why not The woman talks to him?


G.Georgopoulos

"Η γυναίκα τού μιλάει".


_Dimitris_

Η γυναίκα του μιλάει. = His wife talks.

Η γυναίκα τού μιλάει. = The woman/wife talks to him.

Η γυναίκα του του μιλάει. = His wife talks to him.


mihaimai

Would it be possible to record the above three sentences on forvo and then link them here? Thanks!


Blunder9

"His girlfriend talks" is wrong? Seriously?


jaye16

Yes, in Greek the word "γυναίκα" means "woman" or "wife". In particular, when used with the possessive "μου, σου ..." it means "wife". It is not used for "girlfriend" that's is not how Greek speakers say "girlfriend"

For "girlfriend" we use: "κορίτσι, φιλενάδα, κοπέλα

Trying to make usage in a language conform to another language in word for word translations which very often are not correct. As in this case.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.