"Η γυναίκα του μιλάει."

Translation:The woman talks to him.

2 years ago

21 Comments


_Dimitris_

Η γυναίκα του μιλάει. = His wife talks.

Η γυναίκα τού μιλάει. = The woman/wife talks to him.

Η γυναίκα του του μιλάει. = His wife talks to him.

2 years ago

philipduerdoth

Dimitri, may I suggest: speaks /is speaking in English is a little more natural in these examples for the verb without a direct object.

However, stop talking! He talks too much! Her baby is not talking yet. are examples that prove me wrong!! :-)

I'll stop talking now.

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

:))

2 years ago

Hypatiaserena

Yes! A small correction, though: in the last example, it should be "η γυναίκα του τού μιλάει", i.e. the second του should be stressed.

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

The rule is that it is stressed when there can be ambiguity like in the example "Η γυναίκα του μιλάει" = "His woman talks" or "The woman talks to him".

2 years ago

brunoshure

Is it mandatory to write tou with stress if I'm trying to say "to him"?

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Normally, it eould be mandatory, so you can tell the difference between the possessive and the personal weak form. When it's not a possessive, you have to use an accent (The difference is also explained in the tips and notes for personal Pronouns, if I'm not mistaken).

This rule wasn't taken into consideration im some cases, while the course was still under development in Alpha :/ Whuch is why you might see a couple of those. It's not worth deketing the sentences now, since we are working on the new tree, and I can assure you there will be no such problems. ^.^

1 year ago

brunoshure

That's the problem that I had. Basically, in one of the card exercises (Android), Duolingo considers tou and toú to have the exact same meaning. But in the writing exercises if I write tou, the sistem will say that I'm forgetting the stress...

1 year ago

HajerZouit

Dimitris Alors il manque un accent sur του dans la phrase en Grec. Autrement, la traduction est fausse. Est-il possible qu'ils rectifient cette faute de frappe ? ça fait 2 ans maintenant que cette erreur persiste, et pas seulement dans cette phrase !

3 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

I would kindly ask you to post your questions or concerns in English, if that's possible. ^.^ We are not against French or pretty much any other language, but it makes moderating much more easier. The course is for English speakers, which means that most learners would search for answers in English. By writing it in English, you help them out if they have the same question/concern, answered by us, if they are looking through the forums, trying to find it.

The accent is a known issue, and currently, there is no way for us to fix it. It's not in all sentences, but you might come across it a few times. We are working on a second tree for over a year now, and we made sure that there are no issues like this one.

Thank you for your patience. ^.^

3 months ago

HajerZouit

Dear Dimitra956826 About the language I wrote in French because I felt more comfortable expressing myself. But if it affects communication, then I will try to speak English, which is a beautiful language too. Thank you for your kind response regarding this missing accent. There is no problem ! This site is very informative and very fun. A tiny mistake is nothing in front of the immense work that has been done and is still done. Cordially

3 months ago

UnaD6

Why are both "His woman talks" and "The woman talks to him" accepted here as correct answers, when obviously only one is right? This whole exercise is so confusing to me because the answers don't seem to be consistent :(

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

While there is no problem with the english-to-greek translation, this one appears to be wrong, Because the accent is missing from του. It's an issue we had in the first tree (the one that's currently released), which we have fixed in the second tree. Dimitris' comment right at the top of this discussion is what the learners should use as a guideline. Thank you very much for your comment, and all your patience. If you have any other concerns, please feel free to ask for help. ^.^

1 year ago

lfd

When will this be fixed? One year ago, it is still quite confusing.

4 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because once a tree gets released, it's locked. We can't edit or remove original sentences or words, just edit or remove alternative translations. Which is why this one still remains unchanged.:/

We've been working on a brand new tree for a year now, and we've made sure that there ar eno such confusions. ^.^ Thank you for your patience.

4 months ago

JtqlLNuI
10 months ago

Alykes

Context!!!!! Whoever you have bought on is not in sync with the rest of the team.

10 months ago

ifigeniamu

Shouldn't be the case, here, to change and to put the right toú instead of tou?

9 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, like Dimitris indicates on the top comment of this discussion.

As it is was already mentioned before, this is an issue of the first tree (the one that's currently released). This issue has been fixed int he second tree, but for now, you might still find a couple (or more than a couple) of sentences that have this issue. However, I'm pretty sure that theright alternatives are included, even if they don't show up as best translations. ^.^

(Also, please do remember to check all comments ina discussion,in case your question has already been answered or discussed, to avoid some clutter in the comments. ^.^)

9 months ago

Francintra

Why not "the woman is talking to him"?

8 months ago

NicklasKing

How come we are constructing an indirect object, rather than an object?

7 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.