1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα του μιλάει."

"Η γυναίκα του μιλάει."

Translation:His wife talks.

September 28, 2016

51 Comments


_Dimitris_

Η γυναίκα του μιλάει. = His wife talks.

Η γυναίκα τού μιλάει. = The woman/wife talks to him.

Η γυναίκα του του μιλάει. = His wife talks to him.


Hypatiaserena

Yes! A small correction, though: in the last example, it should be "η γυναίκα του τού μιλάει", i.e. the second του should be stressed.


_Dimitris_

The rule is that it is stressed when there can be ambiguity like in the example "Η γυναίκα του μιλάει" = "His woman talks" or "The woman talks to him".


Dekias1

Why is Duolingo telling me that another translation for Η γυναίκα του μιλάει could be "the woman speaks to him"? In this case, as you say, it should necessarily be τού, isn't it?


Dekias1

Correction: it says talks, not speaks (but the question remains)


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, the only correct answer is "His wife talks/speaks".


philipduerdoth

Dimitri, may I suggest: speaks /is speaking in English is a little more natural in these examples for the verb without a direct object.

However, stop talking! He talks too much! Her baby is not talking yet. are examples that prove me wrong!! :-)

I'll stop talking now.


Royale501058

finally someone explains it


brunoshure

Is it mandatory to write tou with stress if I'm trying to say "to him"?


Dimitra956826

Normally, it eould be mandatory, so you can tell the difference between the possessive and the personal weak form. When it's not a possessive, you have to use an accent (The difference is also explained in the tips and notes for personal Pronouns, if I'm not mistaken).

This rule wasn't taken into consideration im some cases, while the course was still under development in Alpha :/ Whuch is why you might see a couple of those. It's not worth deketing the sentences now, since we are working on the new tree, and I can assure you there will be no such problems. ^.^


brunoshure

That's the problem that I had. Basically, in one of the card exercises (Android), Duolingo considers tou and toú to have the exact same meaning. But in the writing exercises if I write tou, the sistem will say that I'm forgetting the stress...


nvdoren

Thank you. I thought I was losing it.


HajerZouit

Dimitris Alors il manque un accent sur του dans la phrase en Grec. Autrement, la traduction est fausse. Est-il possible qu'ils rectifient cette faute de frappe ? ça fait 2 ans maintenant que cette erreur persiste, et pas seulement dans cette phrase !


Dimitra956826

I would kindly ask you to post your questions or concerns in English, if that's possible. ^.^ We are not against French or pretty much any other language, but it makes moderating much more easier. The course is for English speakers, which means that most learners would search for answers in English. By writing it in English, you help them out if they have the same question/concern, answered by us, if they are looking through the forums, trying to find it.

The accent is a known issue, and currently, there is no way for us to fix it. It's not in all sentences, but you might come across it a few times. We are working on a second tree for over a year now, and we made sure that there are no issues like this one.

Thank you for your patience. ^.^


HajerZouit

Dear Dimitra956826 About the language I wrote in French because I felt more comfortable expressing myself. But if it affects communication, then I will try to speak English, which is a beautiful language too. Thank you for your kind response regarding this missing accent. There is no problem ! This site is very informative and very fun. A tiny mistake is nothing in front of the immense work that has been done and is still done. Cordially


Rodrigo188394

But I love your french, pretty good !


nvdoren

It's nice to be on board with what's happening. Thanks.


AazamBen146

Man!!! that's something new


DuoSmeagol

"His wife talks to them" - "H yuvaika tou tou(s) milaei"?


mihaimai

Would it be possible to record the above three sentences on forvo and then link them here? Thanks!


DaRichta

so it's only this f.... ' ??


UnaD6

Why are both "His woman talks" and "The woman talks to him" accepted here as correct answers, when obviously only one is right? This whole exercise is so confusing to me because the answers don't seem to be consistent :(


Dimitra956826

While there is no problem with the english-to-greek translation, this one appears to be wrong, Because the accent is missing from του. It's an issue we had in the first tree (the one that's currently released), which we have fixed in the second tree. Dimitris' comment right at the top of this discussion is what the learners should use as a guideline. Thank you very much for your comment, and all your patience. If you have any other concerns, please feel free to ask for help. ^.^


lfd

When will this be fixed? One year ago, it is still quite confusing.


Dimitra956826

Because once a tree gets released, it's locked. We can't edit or remove original sentences or words, just edit or remove alternative translations. Which is why this one still remains unchanged.:/

We've been working on a brand new tree for a year now, and we've made sure that there ar eno such confusions. ^.^ Thank you for your patience.


Alykes

Context!!!!! Whoever you have bought on is not in sync with the rest of the team.


sutozsombor

Omg I understand when to use του or τού etc. but then why does it always show me another possible translation if there is only one correct translation. It's a bug I suggest.


troll1995
Mod

Unfortunately it is a flaw in this tree that we ccan only fix by creating the new one.


sutozsombor

Is there going to be a new tree for Greek? Sorry if it has already been posted somewhere


troll1995
Mod

Yes! Take a look here :)


Joanna206443

Why not The woman talks to him?


G.Georgopoulos

"Η γυναίκα τού μιλάει".


ifigeniamu

Shouldn't be the case, here, to change and to put the right toú instead of tou?


Dimitra956826

Yes, like Dimitris indicates on the top comment of this discussion.

As it is was already mentioned before, this is an issue of the first tree (the one that's currently released). This issue has been fixed int he second tree, but for now, you might still find a couple (or more than a couple) of sentences that have this issue. However, I'm pretty sure that theright alternatives are included, even if they don't show up as best translations. ^.^

(Also, please do remember to check all comments ina discussion,in case your question has already been answered or discussed, to avoid some clutter in the comments. ^.^)


WMonikaW

The woman talks to him. - was not accepted, while it is another correct solution.


D_..
Mod

It's not though, as previous comments explain.


Darrell167500

My answer was: "The woman talks to him." That is one of the answers that is acceptable according to the clues. IF the accent mark is required to make του possessive, then it needs to be very clear, and "The woman talks to him" needs to be removed from the clues.


jaye16
Mod

The clues function similar to a dictionary. When you look up a word in a dictionary you might get many definitions. Of course, it's possible that not each definition fits each sentence.

Just think of the word "bank" it's a "financial institution". Right?

But wait. It's also the "soil at the side of a river". Which would you choose? You have to decide.

Well, with Duolingo you don't have to decide.

We put the precise translation for each word at the top.

The other translations will be needed for other sentences and when it's their turn they will move to the top.

For this exercise the top translation is:

his wife talks to him

No worries about accents.

Just use the first translation.

See here for more help:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


Darrell167500

That doesn’t explain why my answer is incorrect and why the “top answer” is correct. I need to know why του is a possessive adjective rather than an indirect object in this situation, especially since both the possessive adjectives and the object pronouns are the exact same words—whether with or without accents.


jaye16
Mod

That doesn’t explain why my answer is incorrect and why the “top answer” is correct.

It is incorrect because when we say:

"Η γυναίκα του μιλάει."

it means:

"His wife talks."

It does not mean, "The woman talks to him."

We put the correct answer at the top so you could see the correct translation and with practice learn it.

I need to know why του is a possessive adjective rather than an indirect object in this situation, especially since both the possessive adjectives and the object pronouns are the exact same words—whether with or without accents.

They may look the same word, but they are used in different ways depending on what precedes them etc.

Here are some other links which you might find helpful.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18037985

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24426940

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17453144

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18654183

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22925876

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20059064

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18036447

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25855712

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25652554

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17496123

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17997133


DaRichta

i just can't get it!!!! sometimes its. read you,,,, then it is your.... reads

any consistent rules available??


jaye16
Mod

I'm not sure what you "can't get" but I think these instructions will help you translate each sentence correctly so that eventually you will get how Greek is used.

These hints will show you how to always have the right translation.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN

1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear.

Always use the top word/phrase. This will assure that you always have the right translation. This will assure that you always have the right translation.

It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Btw these hints work for all languages.


Blunder9

"His girlfriend talks" is wrong? Seriously?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, in Greek the word "γυναίκα" means "woman" or "wife". In particular, when used with the possessive "μου, σου ..." it means "wife". It is not used for "girlfriend" that's is not how Greek speakers say "girlfriend"

For "girlfriend" we use: "κορίτσι, φιλενάδα, κοπέλα

Trying to make usage in a language conform to another language in word for word translations which very often are not correct. As in this case.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.