1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האגדה מספרת על דרקון שגר באר…

"האגדה מספרת על דרקון שגר בארמון."

Translation:The legend tells of a dragon who lives in a palace.

September 28, 2016

8 Comments


Snommelp

Is there any reason to prefer a palace over the palace here? Or is it just an oversight?


synp

No reason except that the voice clearly says "BE-armon" rather than "BA-armon", so it's indefinite.


Snommelp

Yes, the voice does clearly say it as indefinite. That hasn't stopped other exercises from allowing both when the written text is ambiguous, though.


airelibre

That's because we wrote the sentences before we decided we would need voice artists to say them (TTS wasn't viable). We're gradually trying to make sure the recommended answers match up with the audio, but when the text is ambiguous, both answers should still be accepted.


NatashaSha386361

Sometimes "fairy tale" is accepted but other times it isn't!


clairelanc3

That instead of who should be accepted


NatashaSha386361

"tells about" should be acceptable


esdrujula69

Also if you review your older DuoLingo units, טירה is a castle

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.