1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We are monkeys and we want b…

"We are monkeys and we want bananas."

Translation:Chúng tôi là những con khỉ và chúng tôi muốn chuối.

September 28, 2016

3 Comments


Easydizzle

Does "chúng tôi muốn chuối" not say "We want banana", rather than the plural?

And why can we omit the classifier for banana, yet not for monkeys?

September 28, 2016

TehVanarch

Would be redundant.

October 5, 2016

heinat

Is the plural marker really needed before monkeys? Wouldn't that be more like 'we are the monkeys'?

August 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.