1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are popular."

"You are popular."

Translation:Eres popular.

February 7, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leaha210

Another way to remember Ser vs Estar is by using this little place. Use the abbreviation DOCTOR for ser:

D- description O- origin C- characteristics T- time/date O- occupation R- relationships

and use PLACE for estar:

P- position L- location A- actions (right now) C- condition E- emotion


bcraft007

That is an excellent suggestion and worthy of a Lingot. Thanks!


Platachica

Okay, that is good, but is "popular" a condition or a charactartistic? Some things are tricky.


lynettemcw

That is what it will always come down to. But if you look at it in the light of the other letters in the acronym it helps. A hint is thinking of ways to use it. I have often heard people say, "He is a popular person" Here he is being Described as popular. Also generally when you use the expression a(n) [adjective] person you would use ser. Él está enojado. He is angry (condition) Él es enojado (characteristic) He is an angry person (ill-tempered, malevolent). But with popular we don't have this other available meaning. It is all Descriptive of the person. Like most other descriptions it may be transient (young, small, brunette, fat, thin, etc. But as descriptions they always use ser. That is why the acronyms are so much better than the temporary/permanent criterion which has so many faults.


Johngt44

Gosh, yes that's worth a lingot! Never heard it before. Thanks.


silkyslim10

That's very useful, Thank you


Furbolg

Nice. I'm finding it difficult to memorize what each letter stands for but I've written it down and I'm learning haha


BarbaraDio5

What is a lingot? I am new to all of thid


Arbo2919

A lingot is the type of currency in Duolingo. You can buy power-ups in shop, and you can donate them.


irene121212

Very helpfull...have one of my lingots too


Josmazarie1

I pass the short cut


gutierrezandrea1

How can it be "ustedes" if we are translating just "you" and not you all or they. "You" is singular.


TLaBee

I agree. I felt there is no way for me to have known they meant the "ustedes" form of "you" and not the "tù" form. This app seems to do things like that a lot. Whatever I guess, it's free.


lasbury

Yeah, I feel like I use 'you all' to differentiate the pronouns. I guess they want you to pick all possible choices but I definitely didn't think about using ustedes.


tlokken

Sois populares Also accepted.


coryrep

Ustedes is technically "you all" in this example, but it is also common in english to adress a group of people as "you"


Jimijimmy

Yes, unfortunately there is no English word that means "you all" unless you are in the south and say y'all. "You" can refer to one or more people, so ustedes is a valid choice.


Da_Munchster

I say y'all all the time!


mcjacob1821

Yes it is singular when you are speaking to one person in a group of people. One group, amongst other groups, is also singular. If there is a popular band that is being interviewed, it is proper to refer to the entire group as one singular entity.


katemonster

"You" can be singular or plural, in English. In many places, it is more common in informal speech to say "you all," or "you guys," or something along those lines, but it is also perfectly acceptable to simply use "you" as a plural noun.


spiceyokooko

I would have thought popularity would be considered a changing condition alongside being ill. After all you're not always popular, but they seem to be using popularity here as an inherent characteristic.


lesliewilman

Why is "estás" wrong here? After all, being popular is an ephemeral thing, not like "Eres una mujer" . Tú estás enferma" seems to be acceptable, too.


rspreng

If it is a personality trait, it uses ser. Doesn't mean it can never change (like marriage) but it is assmued to be static. Enferma can be used with ser ("sickly") and estar ("sick today")


Arbo2919

Because the verb "estar" is only used if something is happening only for a limited time. Verbo "ser" is used when you say something that is almost always true.


SusannaEDavis420

I wouldn't think "popular" is a permanent characteristic of a person. Most of us have been both popular and not so popular at times!


Da_Munchster

It's not fair, you all get to be popular, what about me?


Berriegirl12345

Eres popular. Soy LEGENDARIA!


mddutson

I typed tú es popular. Why is that wrong?


sharonkjohnson

How would one know from the "You are popular" that you wanted the familiar form. What is wrong with ellos son popular?


leaha210

"Ellos son" means "they are" first of all, "ustedes son" means "you guys" kind of thing. Also because you wanted to use "ellos son" the "popular" also has to be plural, so it would be "populares". As for differentiating between when to use "usted"/"ustedes" it usually would be used in a situation where you can tell if theres one person or if theres a crowd


mmdaniela

Would "usted son popular" also translate to "you are popular"?


leaha210

First of all, its either "usted es popular" ((formal) you are popular) or "ustedes son populares" ((formal, plural) you guys are popular). If you want: you are popular, then use "usted es popular"


ErikaAndre11

It told me the correct form is "sois popular"? I've never even heard of that...


StacyBursuk

What the neck is "sos popular?" That's what it corrected my answer to...


jyotianwar

I answered, "eres popular" and was counted as wrong.

The correction was "sos"! This is the first time I've heard this.


Brown_Ed

I am totally lost on what is being discussed. Please help, i'm just beginning.


emily.devriendt

i still dont get it


EmilyTisca

Why can you put " Ustedes populares “?


psychofreak

Why is populares incorrect?


deniseomal

My correct answer from the app says uds. .... first I have seen word


Jerelolol

Ud. is short for usted, and uds. is short for ustedes. I must have missed that lesson, so thank goodness for helpful comments/discussions.


asiadiggs

That doesn't make any sense


SpanishWhiz

HARDEST PROBLEM EVER!


zombieguy

I got wrong because I put eres insted "son"


RobinFord3

Why ud. And not tu?


joe.alcara

Its says you which is plural ustedes is more then one person so you shouldn't have to pick that one


EssieRogers

If it's eres popular then why was i given son not eres and why was son popular accepted as a right answer?


Arbo2919

Hope these help you! There are some examples of random answers.

Soy-I am Somos-We are Eres-You are Sois- Y'all Es- He/she/it is Son- They are

Hora y fecha- ¿Que hora es? Son de las dos menos cuatro. Origen-¿De dónde eres? Posesión- ¿De quién es?
Profesión- Jeremy es un director de CIS. Identification-(ex. made of)- es una botella es de plastico. Classification- Sol y Harriet son chicas. Los perros son peludos. Location of an event- Los fuegos artificiales son en Camana Bay. El partido de basquetbol es en el ARC.


branpurn

"ustedes son polulares" is not the same as "eres popular"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.