"Мойбратлюбитестьночью."

Translation:My brother likes eating at night.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Cwalk21
Cwalk21

Not gonna lie, my first attempt at this questions I said "My brother likes to eat nachos"

1 year ago

MagaDzhabr

why ночью and not ночь? I have really hard time getting a hang of these cases...

1 year ago

quirkyandsuch

Ночь is in the nominative case and means "night". Ночью is in the instrumental case and means "in/at night". Certain set expressions related to seasons and parts of the day do this when you're talking about being in this time period, for example: In the morning (утром), in summer (летом), in spring (весной), in the afternoon (днём). Notice that they don't use prepositions such as на/в and aren't in the prepositional case, they are all in the instrumental case. The instrumental case several different uses that aren't related to each other, this is one of them. There aren't many different seasons/times of day though, so you can memorize them individually instead of thinking about which case to use.

1 year ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

Just drawing out more Doulingo sentences for fun.

1 year ago

Lord_Xnaut

I can relate to your брат

1 year ago

simon.kinsella

Why was it ест in the other question about the bird that eats at night?

2 years ago

Mountaineer2393

If i understand you correctly... let's compare two sentences: "Мой брат ест (что делает?) ночью." We have no "ь" after "т" in our question, that's why we write "ест" without "т". (My brother eats at night). Мой брат любит (что делать?) есть ночью.We have a "ь" after "т"? that's why we write "есть" with a "ь". (My brother likes to eat at night).

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

OK, this is clear, but why is this being introduced in the Perfective skill instead of the Instrumental skill?

1 year ago

MarineMachine

Could this be translated as "My brother likes to exist at night" Although it is improbable that this is the better translation of the two. Would this be how you say "My brother likes to exist at night" or would you use different words?

1 year ago

MartaPelc
MartaPelc

ест - eats, есть - is

3 months ago

Asia_Szulc

Tag urself I am the brother

1 year ago

IanRT1
IanRT1

Why not на ночью?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.