"İşim bir saat sonra bitecek."

Translation:My work will be done in one hour.

2 years ago

9 Comments


AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

What does "after one hour" mean? I'm a native English speaker and that doesn't have any definite meaning to me.

Bir saat sonra means "in one hour" (ie. one hour after now) and bir saatten sonra means "one hour later" (ie. one hour after a contextually understood moment in time which is not now), right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I wholeheartedly agree. This was originally translated by a native speaker of English who had been living in Turkey for most of her life. It has now been fixed.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I understand how this happens. I've been living in Germany for only three years but I already catch myself saying some very weird things in English now, like "make a photo" instead of take. I saw a friend of mine from Australia earlier this week and I'm so used to throwing German words into conversation that I had to think for a while about how to explain things in pure English.

I'd give you a lingot too but seeing as you're staff, I'm assuming they're no use to you, right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am most decidedly not staff...I am just a volunteer who also uses lingots just like you. However, I have a ton....like several thousands from people giving them to me. Here is a present for the thought!

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Ah, thanks! And I assumed you were staff based on the duck feet you have on your profile picture - there's obviously something special about your profile.

2 years ago

SedatKlc

in one hour means bir saat içinde

i think it must be one hour later

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is not really correct. "Bir saat sonra" = "in an hour"

"bir saat içinde" = "within an hour"

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Ah, thanks for the confirmation. I have some physical flashcards for Turkish vocabulary (German on the other side) and one of the examples was in einer Stunde = bir saat içinde. It's already enough of a coincidence that English and German both use in to specify a length of time after now (well, maybe not a coincidence, since they are related), but I could hardly believe that Turkish would use içinde for the same purpose.

2 years ago

TheresaWilen

I dont think ive ever said my work will be done in one hour. But i do say i will finish work in one hour.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.