"He is a journalist."

Translation:Il est journaliste.

February 7, 2013

62 Comments


bruno_88

I got a multiple choice question with this sentence. According to Duo i should have marked "Il est journaliste" and "C'est un journaliste"... But the second option wouldn't it be "It is a journalist" instead of "he is a journalist"... Even though the meaning is similar, "he is a journalist" and "it is a journalist" are clearly different statements, can I get some clarification on this? I feel like Duo is lacking on some explanations here.

November 7, 2013

JamesPelad

There is no "it" in french. We use he or she depending on the gender. So "c'est un journaliste" means "that is a journalist" but a thing can obviously not be a journalist, hence "he is a journalist".

January 16, 2016

MarkHopman

Whenever a personal pronoun is used or implied in the object of the sentence, "ce" is used instead of "il/elle", as in "C'est mon frère," or "C'est le docteur." Apparently in this case, the implication isn't 'hard' enough for the translation to only accept "il"

June 2, 2014

LynterriaHatake

This explains the use of il est vs c'est http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

August 23, 2014

on.the.brink

I have found the following link to be very helpful in understanding when to use c'est vs. il est / elle est.
The most relevant section for this discussion is part A.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

September 2, 2015

KatinkaHes

I find it tough too get this as well, but the French apparently use 'c'est' for 'he is' or 'she is'.

May 29, 2016

d4nger

Why does 'un' appear in the "C'est" form of the expression?

December 27, 2013

clnoy

"Il est un journaliste" is wrong because of the 'un', which is an article. Whenever you're trying to say "il/elle est un/le..." you must change the pronoun to 'ce': "c'est un journaliste".

September 4, 2014

NguyenHuuT905794

why 'journaliste'? shouldn't it be 'journalist'?

May 28, 2017

LordPaul256

I've lost many hearts for using "il est" when describing someone instead of "c'est," to the point that I'm averse to using "il est" for fear of losing a heart, and here I lost a heart for not selecting "il est" along with "c'est." I wish there was more consistency in this regard.

June 20, 2014

mona715184

I thought when an adjective ends with "e" it's for feminine and without "e" it's masculine. Just like etudiant and etudiante.

September 20, 2018

Arabella210259

There are exceptions even though that is mostly the case,for example book-le livre;it ends with e,but is not feminine

April 10, 2019

deeptendu

I learned that professions do not take article before them. So why is "il est un journaliste" correct?

March 13, 2016

ALTUOR

But "Il est un journaliste" is wrong. "C'est un journaliste" would be fine, though. Even so, I'm not a pro at French. There might be someone else who can answer that accurately, even after 10 months.

January 8, 2017

Wonderboy6

Alright, i know im quite far into the tree and this should be ingrained but can someone please briefly outline the difference between, c'est and il est

January 27, 2014

Arabella210259

Well saying for example C'est mon frere could be translated as That's my brother,whereas Il est mon frere would be He is my brother. Il est journaliste is He is a journalist,C'est un journaliste-That's a journalist Hope this makes at least some sense

April 10, 2019

AnsamDodin

Isn't "il" Supposed to be "journalist " Without an "e"?

March 15, 2019

TaiyoSpark

Why does it have an "e" in the end of journaliste even though he is masculine :( If somebody helps me that would be great!!!(^^)/

November 7, 2018

sunnirae1

Sorry if thus a dumb question, but I thought "journaliste" was feminine and "journalist" was masculine, and since the sentence us "il est journaliste" i thought it would be a masculine sentence

December 3, 2018

Peter840667

I thought "journalist" was a masculine noun referring to "He", and that journaliste was the feminine referring to "she".

October 6, 2018

cakeslj

Why isn't it "Il est journalist."???????

November 17, 2018

Stijuh

Shouldn't it be "journalist" since it's a "he" and not a "she"?

March 6, 2019

Arash1989ari

Why is not "il est journalist" is correct? For "He" we use "journalist" or "journaliste" ??? !!!

March 15, 2019

amuzulo

Is "Il est un journaliste." also correct?

February 7, 2013

MarkHopman

No. Professions come without an article. This is the same in other languages, such as Italian.

July 9, 2014

riclage

Hi Amuzulo, many questions like yours have been previously answered in the forum. A search for "il est vs. c'est" would yield the following result: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/41044 Which would point you to a great page explaining why "Il est un journaliste" is not correct: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

February 7, 2013

IAmJon

According to Duo it is correct, i thought it was wrong and didn't select it. I lost a heart...

August 1, 2013

n6zs

There are two basic ways in French to say "He is a journalist".

  • Il est journaliste
  • C'est un journaliste

[Edit: If you want to say "He is a good journalist", you would need to use "c'est" because the noun is now modified, i.e., "c'est un bon journaliste", but not "Il est un bon journaliste."] http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

August 14, 2014

AngieTuppe

Why does adding the adjective "bon" make it acceptable to use the "il est" construction?

July 18, 2016

n6zs

Good catch, Angie. I'm correcting my note above. When the noun in the sentence refers to a nationality or occupation, the sentence may use "il est" as long as there is no article or other modification of the noun. Whenever the noun is modified (in any way), "c'est" must be used. The noun may be modified as simply as using an article or an adjective with the noun.

July 18, 2016

shone5

I get why "il est un journaliste" is wrong, but what about "il est journaliste"? The about page on "il est" vs. "c'est" is useful. But even that page says that unmodified nouns would be followed by "il est", not "c'est" and they give the example of "il est avocat".

So either this is a strange exception i have never heard of, or "il est journaliste" should also be correct.

June 20, 2014

Jezza11

Perhaps I don't understand "c'est..." v. "il est..." as well as I thought I did ?

What is a valid example of when I could say: "C'est un journaliste" meaning "HE IS a journalist" ? Can a native speaker answer please?

July 9, 2014

Hartgekocht

I'm not a native speaker, but I've had lots of frustration with this myself, and this page seems to lay it out very clearly!

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

July 24, 2014

Jezza11

Thanks Hargekocht. Yes this bit of grammar a big challenge for me too. I understood that About.com article, except for the bit about "C'est un avocat" in "Modified Nouns". I can't see what "avocat" is modified BY". The other examples have an adjective to modify the noun. Did you understand how "avocat" is modified? Huge thanks. Here are some bijoux for you.

July 25, 2014

Hartgekocht

Because it is possible in French to say "Il est avocat" without an article, I believe in that case that the modifier is "un", in this case really meaning "one" more than "a". Imagine a scene from a court-room drama, where a lawyer is standing up to a large corporation. The CEO of the corporation, in the board room, is demanding to know why this man is causing so much trouble. "IL EST UN AVOCAT!," the CEO shouts.

July 25, 2014

Jezza11

Enfin, je comprends. Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.

July 27, 2014

LynterriaHatake

In general, a native speaker would say "C'est un journaliste" over " Il est journaliste," the former just sounds more natural

August 23, 2014

sunnirae1

Would this be the same for ANY profession? And would it be better to say "C'est une etudiente" over "elle une etudiente"? My apologies for the misspelling(s)

December 3, 2018

jeccz

How come not Il est UN journaliste?

September 21, 2015

p1ckl3

I'm confused about the use of "un". It seems you can say "Il est journalist" or "C'est un journalist". When do you use "un" and when do you discard it?

November 3, 2016

BolashadeB

Isn't journaliste a feminine word? If so does that mean it needs an une not un?

October 8, 2017

GwendolenCE

Could someone please explain the difference between c'est and il est? And can c'est also be she is? Thanks

May 16, 2014

michaelcgrimm

Isn't it true that occupations don't nees an article in this case? "Il est journaliste" would be grammatically correct, right?

June 28, 2014

zutara1990

"C'est" does not mean "He is".

August 1, 2014

Nicholas419313

So the article "un" modifies the noun and therefore "c'est" must be used in place of "il est"?

December 6, 2015

Nada1427

This may help some of you understand: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ezt0DPrKHkY

January 2, 2016

Slaus

easy mistake for a learner to make. Also, can you imagine in conversation that happening..

January 7, 2016

BrokeBehavior

Depending on how one gets this question, the accepted answer is different. That's quite annoying and should be fixed. Sometimes Duolingo accepts "Il est journaliste" and sometimes it doesn't.

January 25, 2016

nefertitim9

Why ??? Il est un journaliste is wrong answer

November 19, 2016

denavancou

Why not..il est?

February 23, 2017

therandom1234

Why do I use c'est in this sentence

May 4, 2017

Esko269641

He is a journalist. Il est un journaliste. That shouldg be right

September 12, 2017

AminaBlg

It should be "Il est un journaliste"

October 20, 2017

AnjuDahiya2

Ok

September 20, 2018

Reza138538

il est un journaliste

November 26, 2018

HanaMiriam

Pourquoi la response est "Il est Journaliste"? Je pense que la response est "Il est un journaliste"

December 12, 2018

A.J.913903

I type "Il est un journaliste" and it was counted wrong? How does including the article make it wrong?

February 2, 2019

Laura985765

Why don't you use "une journaliste" here?

March 15, 2019

PratipChak

I wrote "Il est une journaliste" and got it wrong. Can any one explain why "une" is not needed here?

March 23, 2019

Marijan77735

SAME MISTAKE "a" IS NOT UN?

April 25, 2019

Gopika741907

A Journalist should be un journaliste and not est journaliste,

May 11, 2019

nour312282

C'est un journaliste

May 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.