1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a journalist."

"He is a journalist."

Translation:Il est journaliste.

February 7, 2013

184 Comments


NguyenHuuT905794

why 'journaliste'? shouldn't it be 'journalist'?


.Akarit

Because "journalist" does not exist in french. It is the same word for men and women. "Un journaliste" and "Une journaliste".


Miette739570

But there is no un or une in the sentence


faintsignal

Interestingly in French, saying "he is a journalist" is like saying "he is tall" in that the profession becomes an adjective. Il est journaliste.

But then if you say "this is a journalist" the profession is still a noun. C'est un/une journaliste.

It's just something we'll have to remember.


Sar253927

Is this true in reference to all professions, or just this one?


faintsignal

If you are referring to my comment, then I would suggest taking this is as the default rule. But languages often have exceptions to their rules, and I'm not familiar enough yet to say if that's the case here. But this rule definitely does not apply only to journalists.


elleeez

merci beaucoup!


Stu819096

Gracias danke merci dzienkuje spaciba ...that's enough for now


VenusAtFar

Same question I have.


Jon_MB53

Thank you for this explanation!


Kit-Kat32

Everything makes SO much more sense now! THX!


DanGroom1

In Spanish, all words ending in -ista do not change whether the person is male or female. Che Guevara es comunista y asesino. Asesino has to match gender, but the -ista word never changes. I was thinking it is the same in French with words ending in -iste. Is this true?


Mayki8513

Ella es lista El es listo

There's always exceptions :p


mukesh_000

U r correct, it is st, and not ste


Tajerah.

That would be my thought as well!


real-life-cyborg

Just remember to put an -e but yes I think that too


bruno_88

I got a multiple choice question with this sentence. According to Duo i should have marked "Il est journaliste" and "C'est un journaliste"... But the second option wouldn't it be "It is a journalist" instead of "he is a journalist"... Even though the meaning is similar, "he is a journalist" and "it is a journalist" are clearly different statements, can I get some clarification on this? I feel like Duo is lacking on some explanations here.


JamesPelad

There is no "it" in french. We use he or she depending on the gender. So "c'est un journaliste" means "that is a journalist" but a thing can obviously not be a journalist, hence "he is a journalist".


MarkHopman

Whenever a personal pronoun is used or implied in the object of the sentence, "ce" is used instead of "il/elle", as in "C'est mon frère," or "C'est le docteur." Apparently in this case, the implication isn't 'hard' enough for the translation to only accept "il"


on.the.brink

I have found the following link to be very helpful in understanding when to use c'est vs. il est / elle est.
The most relevant section for this discussion is part A.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


e-d-a-m

This is very helpful!


KatinkaHes

I find it tough too get this as well, but the French apparently use 'c'est' for 'he is' or 'she is'.


mercedes262612

How that dosnt make sence weirdo


AndyRamjit

well you're the one who spells SENSE wrong.... weirdo


mona715184

I thought when an adjective ends with "e" it's for feminine and without "e" it's masculine. Just like etudiant and etudiante.


Arabella210259

There are exceptions even though that is mostly the case,for example book-le livre;it ends with e,but is not feminine


LarryWalte5

But that is a noun and not an adjective.


d4nger

Why does 'un' appear in the "C'est" form of the expression?


clnoy

"Il est un journaliste" is wrong because of the 'un', which is an article. Whenever you're trying to say "il/elle est un/le..." you must change the pronoun to 'ce': "c'est un journaliste".


Armacino89

in the previous question, Duo showed "Paul est un journaliste" as the correct answer. Can we say that if the name is written we can use "un"?


LonzCat

I believe the previous lesson did not include the un in the French. In any case, no, including the name has no impact. Have a look at faintsignal's comments above.


Franciscofrench

Isnt ce or cest mean that is or it is???


LordPaul256

I've lost many hearts for using "il est" when describing someone instead of "c'est," to the point that I'm averse to using "il est" for fear of losing a heart, and here I lost a heart for not selecting "il est" along with "c'est." I wish there was more consistency in this regard.


sunnirae1

Sorry if thus a dumb question, but I thought "journaliste" was feminine and "journalist" was masculine, and since the sentence us "il est journaliste" i thought it would be a masculine sentence


Mmelosh

It is always "une journaliste" in nominative no matter who is doing the job. It is not an adjective but a noun.


PopSixSquish

So the only way to know that this is a male journalist is the 'Il' at the beginning?


faintsignal

You could follow them around and see which bathroom they go in. :-p


AnsamDodin

Isn't "il" Supposed to be "journalist " Without an "e"?


Wonderboy6

Alright, i know im quite far into the tree and this should be ingrained but can someone please briefly outline the difference between, c'est and il est


Arabella210259

Well saying for example C'est mon frere could be translated as That's my brother,whereas Il est mon frere would be He is my brother. Il est journaliste is He is a journalist,C'est un journaliste-That's a journalist Hope this makes at least some sense


elsycarolinah

But how can you tell when to use il est over c'est?


Arabella210259

n6zs left a good link in his reply to this comment to answer that question :)


GeorgiaHum5

Thanks for this tip. I enjoyed reading the website.


shone5

I have always thought "il est" = he is and "c'est" = that is. This rule has worked for me in most cases. except for now. i don't know why 'c'est' is a possibility here


n6zs

The great "il est" vs "C'est" problem plagues just about everyone who learns French. Study the information on this link. Afterward, there is even a test so you can see if you have mastered the subject. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


GeorgiaHum5

Thank you very much this website info. It is helpful.


deeptendu

I learned that professions do not take article before them. So why is "il est un journaliste" correct?


ALTUOR

But "Il est un journaliste" is wrong. "C'est un journaliste" would be fine, though. Even so, I'm not a pro at French. There might be someone else who can answer that accurately, even after 10 months.


I5E

Professions in French don't have articles when using "il/elle est..." So "Il est UN journaliste" is wrong. Look above, at n6zs replies and explanations :)


Peter840667

I thought "journalist" was a masculine noun referring to "He", and that journaliste was the feminine referring to "she".


TaiyoSpark

Why does it have an "e" in the end of journaliste even though he is masculine :( If somebody helps me that would be great!!!(^^)/


cakeslj

Why isn't it "Il est journalist."???????


amuzulo

Is "Il est un journaliste." also correct?


MarkHopman

No. Professions come without an article. This is the same in other languages, such as Italian.


riclage

Hi Amuzulo, many questions like yours have been previously answered in the forum. A search for "il est vs. c'est" would yield the following result: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/41044 Which would point you to a great page explaining why "Il est un journaliste" is not correct: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


IAmJon

According to Duo it is correct, i thought it was wrong and didn't select it. I lost a heart...


n6zs

There are two basic ways in French to say "He is a journalist".

  • Il est journaliste
  • C'est un journaliste

[Edit: If you want to say "He is a good journalist", you would need to use "c'est" because the noun is now modified, i.e., "c'est un bon journaliste", but not "Il est un bon journaliste."] http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


A-L-Tupper

Why does adding the adjective "bon" make it acceptable to use the "il est" construction?


n6zs

Good catch, Angie. I'm correcting my note above. When the noun in the sentence refers to a nationality or occupation, the sentence may use "il est" as long as there is no article or other modification of the noun. Whenever the noun is modified (in any way), "c'est" must be used. The noun may be modified as simply as using an article or an adjective with the noun.


shone5

I get why "il est un journaliste" is wrong, but what about "il est journaliste"? The about page on "il est" vs. "c'est" is useful. But even that page says that unmodified nouns would be followed by "il est", not "c'est" and they give the example of "il est avocat".

So either this is a strange exception i have never heard of, or "il est journaliste" should also be correct.


michaelcgrimm

Isn't it true that occupations don't nees an article in this case? "Il est journaliste" would be grammatically correct, right?


BolashadeB

Isn't journaliste a feminine word? If so does that mean it needs an une not un?


Stijuh

Shouldn't it be "journalist" since it's a "he" and not a "she"?


Arash1989ari

Why is not "il est journalist" is correct? For "He" we use "journalist" or "journaliste" ??? !!!


figenabler

Why is it "Il est journaliste" instead of Il est journalist"? Shouldnt the E be dropped for the masculine form?


Jezza11

Perhaps I don't understand "c'est..." v. "il est..." as well as I thought I did ?

What is a valid example of when I could say: "C'est un journaliste" meaning "HE IS a journalist" ? Can a native speaker answer please?


Hartgekocht

I'm not a native speaker, but I've had lots of frustration with this myself, and this page seems to lay it out very clearly!

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


Jezza11

Thanks Hargekocht. Yes this bit of grammar a big challenge for me too. I understood that About.com article, except for the bit about "C'est un avocat" in "Modified Nouns". I can't see what "avocat" is modified BY". The other examples have an adjective to modify the noun. Did you understand how "avocat" is modified? Huge thanks. Here are some bijoux for you.


Hartgekocht

Because it is possible in French to say "Il est avocat" without an article, I believe in that case that the modifier is "un", in this case really meaning "one" more than "a". Imagine a scene from a court-room drama, where a lawyer is standing up to a large corporation. The CEO of the corporation, in the board room, is demanding to know why this man is causing so much trouble. "IL EST UN AVOCAT!," the CEO shouts.


Jezza11

Enfin, je comprends. Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.


LynterriaHatake

In general, a native speaker would say "C'est un journaliste" over " Il est journaliste," the former just sounds more natural


sunnirae1

Would this be the same for ANY profession? And would it be better to say "C'est une etudiente" over "elle une etudiente"? My apologies for the misspelling(s)


p1ckl3

I'm confused about the use of "un". It seems you can say "Il est journalist" or "C'est un journalist". When do you use "un" and when do you discard it?


nour312282

C'est un journaliste


GabriellaP912269

Why is the answer "il est journaliste" instead of "il est journalist"? I thought il makes the noun masculine...


EelcoGroot

Il est journaliste, why is it not "journalist" when its a he form?


-Jinchae-

This one always gets me, I always forget you're not supposed to put an article before journaliste


faintsignal

Yes, it definitely takes some getting used to for someone who grew up speaking English.


GwendolenCE

Could someone please explain the difference between c'est and il est? And can c'est also be she is? Thanks


jeccz

How come not Il est UN journaliste?


Nicholas419313

So the article "un" modifies the noun and therefore "c'est" must be used in place of "il est"?


BrokeBehavior

Depending on how one gets this question, the accepted answer is different. That's quite annoying and should be fixed. Sometimes Duolingo accepts "Il est journaliste" and sometimes it doesn't.


therandom1234

Why do I use c'est in this sentence


GilL-M

journalistE is the feminine form of journalist. Il is the masculine. There is an incongruity between the noun and the adjective in the french translation. It should be "Il est journalist".


faintsignal

Children, please read the other comments before asking the exact same question.


lwoZX

"Children?" Excuse me! I have a masters degree in education..reading...AND have read all of the comments and the more its discussed the more confusing it gets. That being said i know there are things in English one just knows, and there's no "rule." On the other hand most Americans are now ysing adverbs incorrectly..so at least in English, you can't count on a native speaker being correct. Please try being patient instead of unsulting


faintsignal

There are numerous virtually identical questions posted here. If you're not one of those duplicate posters, then my comment wouldn't apply to you, would it? Shouldn't be hard for someone with a Master's degree to figure that out. ;)
The excessive duplicate posts means you and everyone else has to sift through a lot more comments than they ought have to in order to find the ones that happened to get helpful replies.


Adolf101895

Why is it Il est journaliste Isnt it Il est journalist?


LindaBakke1

Until now ... Elle est journaliste, il est journalist...what has changed and why?


faintsignal

It was always journaliste.


LiveTheFaith

Also, the form of "journalist" they use is FEMININE. The sentance we translate is 'he is a journalist' and so 'journalist' would be 'journalist' not "journalistE." Feminine! It accepts the masculine form but corrects you to the feminine one. :/


faintsignal

You are mistaken, journaliste is both the masculine and feminine form of the word.


SebastianB119973

Why do I use and E at the end of male noun?


faintsignal

You use e at the end of the masculine noun (and adjective!) journaliste because it just happens to be spelled that way, identically to the feminine form. The "rule" about masculine vs feminine endings has exceptions, and we've just learned one.


Nath792378

I'm struggling with "un étudiant" and just étudiant without "un"


HanaMiri

Pourquoi la response est "Il est Journaliste"? Je pense que la response est "Il est un journaliste"


PratipChak

I wrote "Il est une journaliste" and got it wrong. Can any one explain why "une" is not needed here?


Gopika741907

A Journalist should be un journaliste and not est journaliste,


NikolaMirk1

Isn't this supposed to be with " un " ?


LaylaElAza

Shouldn't it be "un journaliste" instead of "journaliste"?


faintsignal

Short answer: no.

There is a lot of noise in this thread but if you look hard enough then you will find some answers here.


[deactivated user]

    Is it inappropriate to put Il est un journaliste because journaliste ends in an "e"?


faintsignal

    It's inappropriate in French to use un or une when describing someone's profession with il est, elle est, Paul est, etc. Think of the profession as an adjective in this context. Though, you can still use un/une when saying, "this is a _“, e.g.
    C'est un journaliste*.

    Also, to further confuse you, it happens that journaliste is both the masculine and feminine form of the profession we call journalist in English.

    So the correct way to say, "He is a journalist" in French is:
    Il est journaliste.


    [deactivated user]

      Ahhh, this makes sense now. Merci!


ODILIDEBORAH

      This is one of the best apps i know


AminFerhat

      il est journaliste because it is basically he is a journalist or literally he is journalist as there is only the word "journaliste" PS olease lingot im poor


Bhetth

      It would be nice if duolingo gave us a tip on this insread of just assuming we'll figure it out. Frustration does not help the learning process.


Noah203891

      Why is putting une wrong?


zutara1990

      "C'est" does not mean "He is".


Slaus

      easy mistake for a learner to make. Also, can you imagine in conversation that happening..


nefertitim9

      Why ??? Il est un journaliste is wrong answer


Esko269641

      He is a journalist. Il est un journaliste. That shouldg be right


AminaBlg

      It should be "Il est un journaliste"


Reza138538

      il est un journaliste


A.J.913903

      I type "Il est un journaliste" and it was counted wrong? How does including the article make it wrong?


LauraElleBass

      Why don't you use "une journaliste" here?


Marijan77735

      SAME MISTAKE "a" IS NOT UN?


Desidarky

      I got "he is a journalist" and I typed down "il est un journalist" and it marked me wrong and the right answer was the same but without the "un" when the phrase to translate had the "is AN" :(


GeorgiaHum5

      This is difficult to get used to but is not needed in French when referring to an occupation.


elsycarolinah

      From what ive been studying here, shouldn't "Il est un journaliste" be accepted for he is a journalist?


sushirollzies

      il means he and they use the feminine form of journalist


faintsignal

      If you look through the other comments you'll see that this has already been explained multiple times.


KresnaAstra

      Explained but not clear enough. Only someone said this is correct and that is wrong. 1. Why Il (He) est journaliste, not Il est journalist 2. Why C'est un (not une) journaliste 3. Why article (un/une) is not needed in Il est but okay for C'est.


Omar8450

      Il est journalist What if i want to say "journalist" in feminine? Elle est '":"'":"'?????

      I am kind of a beginner so sorry if it sounds too obvious.


aaangele

      Why isnt "Il est un journaliste" correct?


Betsy-Jane.

      I'm confused. When translating, why isn't there "un"?


JasmineKum8

      he is A journalist.. where is the un in french?


faintsignal

      Please have a look at the other comments before posting a question. When dozens of folks post the same question it makes it more difficult for everyone to spot the answers.


KrPrince1

      Why une/un is not used in some sentences like il est professor but it's translation in english iclude a that is he is a professor and a professor meaning un professor so why un is not used in above sentences.


Aoliver496514

      He is a journalist translates to "il est un journaliste" there is a mistake "il est journaliste" means he is journalist


faintsignal

      Oh it does? Then you should get in touch with the Académie Française in France as soon as possible and inform them that the French have been speaking French wrong. ; )


RwCCe

      'Un' should be included


faintsignal

      Did you have a look at the other comments or lesson tips?


Mmelosh

      One word answers without explanation do not help people learn a new language. Please be more forthcoming with your explanations.


mayliena

      There are plenty of other comments in this section that explain why the answer is wrong. If they really wanted to learn, they can come to the comment section to see all the other replies, which explain the correct answer and why it is so. However, I understand where you're coming from. Whenever I reply to someone I make sure to thoroughly explain the proper reasoning.


Stu819096

      Im not sure y not


MylesH8

      Should it not Il est un journaliste??


faintsignal

      Everyone does a double take at this, it's a nuance in French that we lack in English. By now the lesson groups in the French course should all have mini-tutorials available (usually a light bulb or a key icon if I remember correctly), and also you can check out the comments here for some explanation.


JennellRob

      this should be correct but it said i had it wrong "he is a journalist


itsmehjayy_

      Why not, "Il est un journalist."?!


faintsignal

      This is covered in the comments and also in the tips before the lesson.


Stu819096

      Why is it il est ... Not c'est..I am confused


Stu819096

      Why no un ??? I can't see any of my posts


faintsignal

      Hi Stu, please search through the comments as this has already been explained. Unfortunately, a lot of folks ask this same question in this thread without realizing the info is already available, making it a little harder for each next person to sift through and find those answers. (Not singling you out, it's just how it is.)


rahma_123

      i am thinking the same??


RandyDesja

      The answer is missing the article "une"


faintsignal

      The provided answer is correct. Please see other comments in this thread for explanation.


DavidMcCal496385

      Est un journalist js wrong


LuoLan14

      Why not Il suis journaliste? I'm confused.


Dinocuk1

      it says A journalist?


faintsignal

      This is explained in the lesson tips and in other comments here.


mukesh_000

      It should be journalist, and not journaliste


Noah203891

      Why is putting une wrong?


Noah203891

      Whi is saying une journaliste wrong?


AliSamani

      It should be corrected accordance to "a" in English sentence


LouisHonor2

      Damit, will someone clarify on something else than the damn c'est/il est question‽ Why journalistE, when it's a male? What's the female version? How do you know the difference?


Juan260278

      Je suis un homme, il est un journaliste, he has a cat, il a un chat. Un journaliste. Il est UN journalist, in English one would never say, "He is journalist", nor would one say, "He is happy journalist", the correct saying is, ""He is a happy journalist". My French neighbour agrees with me, and do not put a red squiggle under neighbour, it is spelled correctly in English, voisine is French for neighbour and also gets a red squiggle under the word, the continued ruination of the English and French Languages by Americans continues.


Marion299737

      Correct gender answer (masculine)wasn't given.Same goes for indefinite masculin article.


maggie496259

      Needs to be Il est une journaliste?


Avaneesh69872

      Whats wring with il est un jounaliste


mademoiselle01

      why isn't is Il est un journaliste


minaoodus

      Shouldn't this be "Il est une journaliste"?


TommyMP

      Il est un journalist


faintsignal

      Are you trying to say, "Il est journaliste"?

      In French, professions act like adjectives in this context. Further, it happens that the masculine and feminine forms of this particular profession are the same: journaliste


d1uaam

      Shouldnt it be il est un jourlaniste, which means he is a journalist


egada04

      Journalist and not journaliste


egada04

      It has to be . journalist and not journaliste

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.