"He is a journalist."

Translation:Il est journaliste.

February 7, 2013

127 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NguyenHuuT905794

why 'journaliste'? shouldn't it be 'journalist'?


.Akarit

Because "journalist" does not exist in french. It is the same word for men and women. "Un journaliste" and "Une journaliste".


mietteposey

But there is no un or une in the sentence


faintsignal

Interestingly in French, saying "he is a journalist" is like saying "he is tall" in that the profession becomes an adjective. Il est journaliste.

But then if you say "this is a journalist" the profession is still a noun. C'est un/une journaliste.

It's just something we'll have to remember.

EDIT 2022/1/26: Here's a link to the Tips section for Lesson At Work 4, which introduces the nuance of occupations as adjectives in French:
skill/fr/At-Work-4/tips


Sar253927

Is this true in reference to all professions, or just this one?


faintsignal

I would suggest taking this is as the default rule. But languages often have exceptions to their rules, and I'm not familiar enough yet to say if that's the case here. But this rule definitely does not apply only to journalists.


Motta78

Not for all. See cuisinier and cuisinière, for example


LolaRosa782

But what about Marie est une journalist?


faintsignal

Just like the il and elle prounouns, Marie is a third-person singular noun, so the same rule applies: Marie est journaliste.

Also, keep in mind that in French journaliste with the e at the end is the spelling of both the masculine and feminine forms.


ph.nXfzWs

So, if you use the noun with etre, it becomes an adjective?


faintsignal

That may be an oversimplification. For instance, check out these examples here:
https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/dont-use-indefinite-articles-with-professions

I am curious about how the language evolved this way, if there are any French linguist-historians out there.


VenusAtFar

Same question I have.


Jon_MB53

Thank you for this explanation!


zetta956477

Il est un journaliste,why not


DanGroom1

In Spanish, all words ending in -ista do not change whether the person is male or female. Che Guevara es comunista y asesino. Asesino has to match gender, but the -ista word never changes. I was thinking it is the same in French with words ending in -iste. Is this true?


Kit-Kat32

Everything makes SO much more sense now! THX!


bruno_88

I got a multiple choice question with this sentence. According to Duo i should have marked "Il est journaliste" and "C'est un journaliste"... But the second option wouldn't it be "It is a journalist" instead of "he is a journalist"... Even though the meaning is similar, "he is a journalist" and "it is a journalist" are clearly different statements, can I get some clarification on this? I feel like Duo is lacking on some explanations here.


JamesPelad

There is no "it" in french. We use he or she depending on the gender. So "c'est un journaliste" means "that is a journalist" but a thing can obviously not be a journalist, hence "he is a journalist".


MarkHopman

Whenever a personal pronoun is used or implied in the object of the sentence, "ce" is used instead of "il/elle", as in "C'est mon frère," or "C'est le docteur." Apparently in this case, the implication isn't 'hard' enough for the translation to only accept "il"


on.the.brink

I have found the following link to be very helpful in understanding when to use c'est vs. il est / elle est.
The most relevant section for this discussion is part A.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


e-d-a-m

This is very helpful!


KatinkaHes

I find it tough too get this as well, but the French apparently use 'c'est' for 'he is' or 'she is'.


mona715184

I thought when an adjective ends with "e" it's for feminine and without "e" it's masculine. Just like etudiant and etudiante.


Arabella210259

There are exceptions even though that is mostly the case,for example book-le livre;it ends with e,but is not feminine


LarryWalte5

But that is a noun and not an adjective.


d4nger

Why does 'un' appear in the "C'est" form of the expression?


keshavgold9841

"Il est un journaliste" is wrong because of the 'un', which is an article. Whenever you're trying to say "il/elle est un/le..." you must change the pronoun to 'ce': "c'est un journaliste".


Armacino89

in the previous question, Duo showed "Paul est un journaliste" as the correct answer. Can we say that if the name is written we can use "un"?


LonzCat

I believe the previous lesson did not include the un in the French. In any case, no, including the name has no impact. Have a look at faintsignal's comments above.


LordPaul256

I've lost many hearts for using "il est" when describing someone instead of "c'est," to the point that I'm averse to using "il est" for fear of losing a heart, and here I lost a heart for not selecting "il est" along with "c'est." I wish there was more consistency in this regard.


sunnirae1

Sorry if thus a dumb question, but I thought "journaliste" was feminine and "journalist" was masculine, and since the sentence us "il est journaliste" i thought it would be a masculine sentence


Mmelosh

It is always "une journaliste" in nominative no matter who is doing the job. It is not an adjective but a noun.


PopSixSquish

So the only way to know that this is a male journalist is the 'Il' at the beginning?


AnsamDodin

Isn't "il" Supposed to be "journalist " Without an "e"?


Wonderboy6

Alright, i know im quite far into the tree and this should be ingrained but can someone please briefly outline the difference between, c'est and il est


Arabella210259

Well saying for example C'est mon frere could be translated as That's my brother,whereas Il est mon frere would be He is my brother. Il est journaliste is He is a journalist,C'est un journaliste-That's a journalist Hope this makes at least some sense


elsycarolinah

But how can you tell when to use il est over c'est?


Arabella210259

n6zs left a good link in his reply to this comment to answer that question :)


GeorgiaHum5

Thanks for this tip. I enjoyed reading the website.


deeptendu

I learned that professions do not take article before them. So why is "il est un journaliste" correct?


alisrods

But "Il est un journaliste" is wrong. "C'est un journaliste" would be fine, though. Even so, I'm not a pro at French. There might be someone else who can answer that accurately, even after 10 months.


I5E

Professions in French don't have articles when using "il/elle est..." So "Il est UN journaliste" is wrong. Look above, at n6zs replies and explanations :)


cakeslj

Why isn't it "Il est journalist."???????


bhatesyuh

someone explain it above. "Journalist" does not exist in french, but you should check their explanation.

06 2021


amuzulo

Is "Il est un journaliste." also correct?


MarkHopman

No. Professions come without an article. This is the same in other languages, such as Italian.


riclage

Hi Amuzulo, many questions like yours have been previously answered in the forum. A search for "il est vs. c'est" would yield the following result: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/41044 Which would point you to a great page explaining why "Il est un journaliste" is not correct: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


IAmJon

According to Duo it is correct, i thought it was wrong and didn't select it. I lost a heart...


n6zs

There are two basic ways in French to say "He is a journalist".

  • Il est journaliste
  • C'est un journaliste

[Edit: If you want to say "He is a good journalist", you would need to use "c'est" because the noun is now modified, i.e., "c'est un bon journaliste", but not "Il est un bon journaliste."] http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


Peter840667

I thought "journalist" was a masculine noun referring to "He", and that journaliste was the feminine referring to "she".


TaiyoSpark

Why does it have an "e" in the end of journaliste even though he is masculine :( If somebody helps me that would be great!!!(^^)/


michaelcgrimm

Isn't it true that occupations don't nees an article in this case? "Il est journaliste" would be grammatically correct, right?


nour312282

C'est un journaliste


figenabler

Why is it "Il est journaliste" instead of Il est journalist"? Shouldnt the E be dropped for the masculine form?


Jezza11

Perhaps I don't understand "c'est..." v. "il est..." as well as I thought I did ?

What is a valid example of when I could say: "C'est un journaliste" meaning "HE IS a journalist" ? Can a native speaker answer please?


Hartgekocht

I'm not a native speaker, but I've had lots of frustration with this myself, and this page seems to lay it out very clearly!

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


Jezza11

Thanks Hargekocht. Yes this bit of grammar a big challenge for me too. I understood that About.com article, except for the bit about "C'est un avocat" in "Modified Nouns". I can't see what "avocat" is modified BY". The other examples have an adjective to modify the noun. Did you understand how "avocat" is modified? Huge thanks. Here are some bijoux for you.


Hartgekocht

Because it is possible in French to say "Il est avocat" without an article, I believe in that case that the modifier is "un", in this case really meaning "one" more than "a". Imagine a scene from a court-room drama, where a lawyer is standing up to a large corporation. The CEO of the corporation, in the board room, is demanding to know why this man is causing so much trouble. "IL EST UN AVOCAT!," the CEO shouts.


Jezza11

Enfin, je comprends. Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.


BrokeBehavior

Depending on how one gets this question, the accepted answer is different. That's quite annoying and should be fixed. Sometimes Duolingo accepts "Il est journaliste" and sometimes it doesn't.


p1ckl3

I'm confused about the use of "un". It seems you can say "Il est journalist" or "C'est un journalist". When do you use "un" and when do you discard it?


BolashadeB

Isn't journaliste a feminine word? If so does that mean it needs an une not un?


Stijuh

Shouldn't it be "journalist" since it's a "he" and not a "she"?


Arash1989ari

Why is not "il est journalist" is correct? For "He" we use "journalist" or "journaliste" ??? !!!


GabriellaP912269

Why is the answer "il est journaliste" instead of "il est journalist"? I thought il makes the noun masculine...


faintsignal

Children, please read the other comments before asking the exact same question.


lwoZX

"Children?" Excuse me! I have a masters degree in education..reading...AND have read all of the comments and the more its discussed the more confusing it gets. That being said i know there are things in English one just knows, and there's no "rule." On the other hand most Americans are now ysing adverbs incorrectly..so at least in English, you can't count on a native speaker being correct. Please try being patient instead of unsulting


faintsignal

There are numerous virtually identical questions posted here. If you're not one of those duplicate posters, then my comment wouldn't apply to you, would it? Shouldn't be hard for someone with a Master's degree to figure that out. ;)
The excessive duplicate posts means you and everyone else has to sift through a lot more comments than they ought have to in order to find the ones that happened to get helpful replies.


EelcoGroot

Il est journaliste, why is it not "journalist" when its a he form?


SebastianB119973

Why do I use and E at the end of male noun?


faintsignal

You use e at the end of the masculine noun (and adjective!) journaliste because it just happens to be spelled that way, identically to the feminine form. The "rule" about masculine vs feminine endings has exceptions, and we've just learned one.


-Jinchae-

This one always gets me, I always forget you're not supposed to put an article before journaliste


faintsignal

Yes, it definitely takes some getting used to for someone who grew up speaking English.


GwendolenCE

Could someone please explain the difference between c'est and il est? And can c'est also be she is? Thanks


Nicholas419313

So the article "un" modifies the noun and therefore "c'est" must be used in place of "il est"?


Adolf101895

Why is it Il est journaliste Isnt it Il est journalist?


LindaBakke1

Until now ... Elle est journaliste, il est journalist...what has changed and why?


faintsignal

It was always journaliste.


LiveTheFaith

Also, the form of "journalist" they use is FEMININE. The sentance we translate is 'he is a journalist' and so 'journalist' would be 'journalist' not "journalistE." Feminine! It accepts the masculine form but corrects you to the feminine one. :/


faintsignal

You are mistaken, journaliste is both the masculine and feminine form of the word.


NathG100

I'm struggling with "un étudiant" and just étudiant without "un"


-ign-

Do you add the 'e' at the end for b9th male and female?


faintsignal

Yes, that's correct, both the masculine and feminine forms are spelled journaliste.


_ElisaZ_

Faintsignal merci


jeccz

How come not Il est UN journaliste?


therandom1234

Why do I use c'est in this sentence


HanaMiri

Pourquoi la response est "Il est Journaliste"? Je pense que la response est "Il est un journaliste"


PratipChak

I wrote "Il est une journaliste" and got it wrong. Can any one explain why "une" is not needed here?


Gopika741907

A Journalist should be un journaliste and not est journaliste,


[deactivated user]

    journalistE is the feminine form of journalist. Il is the masculine. There is an incongruity between the noun and the adjective in the french translation. It should be "Il est journalist".


NikolaMirk1

    Isn't this supposed to be with " un " ?


luluellali

    Shouldn't it be "un journaliste" instead of "journaliste"?


faintsignal

    Short answer: no.

    There is a lot of noise in this thread but if you look hard enough then you will find some answers here.


    [deactivated user]

      Is it inappropriate to put Il est un journaliste because journaliste ends in an "e"?


faintsignal

      It's inappropriate in French to use un or une when describing someone's profession with il est, elle est, Paul est, etc. Think of the profession as an adjective in this context. Though, you can still use un / une when saying, "this is a _“, e.g.
      C'est un journaliste.

      Also, to further confuse you, it happens that journaliste is both the masculine and feminine form of the profession we call journalist in English.

      So the correct way to say, "He is a journalist" in French is:
      Il est journaliste.


      [deactivated user]

        Ahhh, this makes sense now. Merci!


AminFerhat

        il est journaliste because it is basically he is a journalist or literally he is journalist as there is only the word "journaliste" PS olease lingot im poor


Suzie527021

        Thank you. Always makes sense to have an explained reason.


Narelle137638

        The clues given in underlined words are misleading and incorrect in my view.


YashikaTiw1

        Why do we use est and not c'est?


autumnfox_26

        Why does it say 'il est journaliste' and why is it not 'une journaliste' same with 'etudiante' can someone tell me?


faintsignal

        Please spread the word that people should glance through the comments (near the top, where the higher voted ones appear is a good place to start), before coming into an exercise forum and asking a question that has already been answered. The majority of the comments on this page are now from people 'spamming' the same question, and it was already addressed. I think the mods are afraid to even come to this page now :-P


Davidsk4

        Isn't the e at the end of journalist for the feminine, not masculine form?


faintsignal

        This question has been answered already multiple times on this page. The easiest spot to find is the thread that begins with the top-most comment on this page.


Davidsk4

        You're dead right. This time I forgot to check first before asking! By the way, it's rather a mean exercise. Journaliste must be one of the few French occupation nouns that doesn't have a separate male and female form nor is it much of a beginners word either. No wonder there are so many comments from students having difficulty with it.


faintsignal

        Agreed. I think (don't recall for sure) that this is now mentioned in the Tips Section for this lesson. But I don't think it always was, and the Tips came to the mobile app pretty late (can't believe it's web-only for so many languages still!), so it's a bit of a trap. I definitely stumbled here, but after messing up and searching around to figure it out, the point definitely stuck in my head for the long term. Silver lining? :)

        Cheers!


Jett333

        Ah gotcha interesting


elyse673498

        shouldn't it be un journaliste, because its saying a journalist? I thought just saying journaliste was grammatically incorrect?


faintsignal

        This has already been covered in the comments multiple times. It's always a good idea to have a look before posting a question.


Emma330253

        why is "Il est un journaliste" considered incorrect?


faintsignal

        There are at least a few comments discussing this already in this thread. (I know if you're using the mobile app it can be a drag scrolling around since it has no search page function.) I won't repeat my comments but because instead I've just dug up Duolingo's tips for this lesson. Part way down in the tips the concept of occupations as adjectives in French is introduced.

skill/fr/At-Work-4/tips


Imokhuede1

        I have missed this 3 times. I cant seem to remember to remove the une before the Journalist. I need help please

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.