"To duża zaleta."

Translation:This is a big advantage.

September 29, 2016

7 Comments


Kami12087

"Advantage" is not the best translation of "zaleta". "Merit" or "strength" are closer. But both are not accepted on Duo.

March 23, 2019

alik1989

In this sentence, advantage makes the most sense.

March 23, 2019

Jellei

Added both.

March 24, 2019

wiktorka234

How would you say "to take advantage of someone" in Polish? For example: "Do not take advantage of my talents?" or something like that.

September 29, 2016

Jellei

I'd go with "wykorzystać", but it doesn't necessarily have these negative associations. It can, but it doesn't have to.

"Nie wykorzystuj moich talentów" doesn't really show the meaning of "take advantage of". It's visible a lot better when it's taking advantage of someone.

September 29, 2016

Zchbaniel25

How about a game like chess - could you say: "Teraz biały ma dużą zaletę"?

April 6, 2019

br0d4
Mod

You need to say "Teraz białe mają (1) dużą przewagę (2)"

Ad (1) You need to use plural here. In Polish, while speaking about game of chess, the noun has only plural form "szachy" in meanig of:

  • the game itself
  • a complete set of figures + a chessboard, i.e. a minimum needed to play the game
  • any set of figures currently in the game (a single figure is named "figura")
  • a side of the game (noun "figury" or "szachy" is usually omitted then)

The singular form "szach" is used in meaning of situation when the king is threatened, it has also plural forms then - in English "check" noun in meaning 10.

The word "szach" has in Polish also a second meaning: "shah" - in that case it has regular singular and plural declension, but different than when related to game.

Ad. (2) You can't translate the word "advantage" meaning "supremacy" or "having the upper hand" as "zaleta" - you need to use "przewaga".

The word "zaleta" means in Polish firstly an "asset", a "good trait", then a "virtue". That is something that can help to gain "dominance", but it is not the dominance itself, while an "advantage" may mean both.

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.