"The young tourist steps through the door."

Translation:A fiatal turista átlép az ajtón.

September 29, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eberstein

"Átlép" is not correct in case of a door. It means that you step over the door (the door is lying on the floor). The correct translation is: A fiatal turista belép/kilép az ajtón. (steps in, steps out), or "átmegy" (passes through)


Celebrinthal

What if the door was lying on the ground, not having been fixed to the wall yet, and you would have to literally step over it? Would it translate into Hungarian the same way?


Krisbaudi

The poor young tourist does not know yet, how Hungarians come in: jumping first into the garden, flying onto the chimney and crawling down the chimney. :-)


Zhanna3488

Why is it "on the door" instead of just "the door"?


jsiehler

When you use át-verbs to express going across something, the thing that's being crossed usually takes the -n ending.


marti_MG

I copy here a useful comment from lesson 2:

A lusta kutya nem kiugrik az ablakon, hanem kimászik.

<pre>"-on" (and its friends: "-n", "-en", "-ön") in itself only </pre>

mean "on top of"

<pre>the spider is on the window = a pók az ablakon van if you specify a direction, you need to keep the "-on" </pre>

(to signify that you do the motion in relation to which
object) and add a preposition:

<pre>out: ki az ablakon in: be az ablakon through/across/over: át/keresztül az ablakon </pre>

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17962845?comment_id=18806072


marti_MG

After many suggestions by Duo for "Another correct answer" I have now become curious (again) to know more about Hungarian word order (again):

In the beginning, I thought Hungarian was like the SOV of Hindi and Japanese, but even though my answers have been "accepted" consistently, I begin to doubt my somewhat rigid preference to translating via a decidedly SOV approach, understood as an AB INITIO, natural syntax.

example:
correct SOV: "A fiatal turista az ajtón átlép."

SVO "Another correct solution:" A fiatal turista átlép az ajtón.

Which is more natural?
To learn about Hungarian FOCUS, this sentence should be SVO, and my answer should be "wrong", because IMHO, the most obvious novelty to be emphasized is "who stepped through the door?" and not "what was stepped through by the young tourist?"

If it were marked "wrong", a student would consistently be forced into gaining more sensitivity to FOCUS, as such "obvious novelty" would then be confirmed.

Alternatively, this may simply be a step in my own personal sensitivity to Hungarian focus.

[BTW: Eberstein wrote: "Átlép" is not correct in case of a door. It means that you step over the door (the door is lying on the floor). The correct translation is: A fiatal turista belép/kilép az ajtón. (steps in, steps out), or "átmegy" (passes through)]

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.