1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός έχει ένα παιδί."

"Αυτός έχει ένα παιδί."

Translation:He has a child.

September 29, 2016

12 Comments


Catrina_d

He's is the same thing as he is......


jaye16
Mod

I'm not sure what you are asking. As a newcomer you might like these links. On the page with the sentences on the top left you will see *"Tips & notes" which among other useful information includes different ways to get the Greek keyboard. There is also the link to the Greek Forums with other information and even a way to use English letters for the Greek.

Also, for the two main verbs in Greek. είμαι I am and έχω I have here is a good site click here
Best wishes. If you have any questions just ask.


jad498154

How to write with bold ? XD


liisabet

I incorrectly wrote it was "he is a child", which was incorrect, but it showed the right answer as "he's a child". This is very misleading, as only when I came to the discussion did I see that it's actually he "has" a child. "He's" does not mean "he has".


mizinamo

This is an automatic contraction done by Duolingo -- not something that course maintainers have control over.

If you'd like to report a bug to Duolingo headquarters, see https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- for how to do so.


barry65225

skill/el/Basics-2/2

I guessed "He is a child" Correct answer shown: "He's a child."

The correct answer should be (I think): He HAS a child. "He's" is not a contraction for "he has" in this sense. "He's a child" is not a natural English contraction of "He has a child."


mizinamo

I believe this is a "feature" of Duolingo where it will automatically contract and uncontract contractions... without regard to whether that contraction is possible in that situation in English.

"he has" can turn into "he's" in some cases (e.g. he has gone now / he's gone now) but not others, but the code isn't clever enough to recognise that "he has a child" cannot turn into "he's a child" and may show you that anyway.

That's not something that's under our control as course maintainers as far as I know.

Sorry :(


Mathematikesh262

Greek language is well and tough


YiolantaEv

Some of the audio in the new make voice just isn't there. Also, it doesn't pronounce "κ" correctly

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.