"Αυτός έχει ένα παιδί."

Translation:He has a child.

September 29, 2016

19 Comments


Catrina_d

He's is the same thing as he is......

September 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm not sure what you are asking. As a newcomer you might like these links. On the page with the sentences on the top left you will see *"Tips & notes" which among other useful information includes different ways to get the Greek keyboard. There is also the link to the Greek Forums with other information and even a way to use English letters for the Greek.

Also, for the two main verbs in Greek. είμαι I am and έχω I have here is a good site click here
Best wishes. If you have any questions just ask.

September 29, 2016

AliceVantas

Hey! I just noticed something, in the abc tips and notes there's only 23 of the letters listed. The forgotten letter is x. (that explains why I was staring at the x wondering on it's pronunciation) Also the list is split up at the end, which looks weird. I'm not sure where to report this, hence just writing it here.

December 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ok, you scared me there but there are 24 letters in the Tips Notes in the ABC skill. And the Xx is there near the end after Φφ....

Τ-τ Ταυ // Taf|T as in Table| \

Υ-υ* Ύψιλον//Ypsilon|EE as in sEE|

Φ-φ Φει (φι) //Fee|F as in Fun| on the keyboard at Ff

-->Χ-χ Χει (Χι) //Chee|H as in Hurry| on the keyboard at Xx

Ψ-ψ ψει (ψι) /Psee|PS as in liPStick| on the keyboard at Cc

Ω-ω* Ωμέγα //Omega|O as in Organ| on the keyboard at Vv

December 31, 2016

AliceVantas

Oh, nice! It's fixed! :D Wasn't there a few hours ago, lol

December 31, 2016

Bryan273820

Αυτός έχει ένα παιδί: the answer is he has a child, but the solution says he's a child and marked me wrong .

June 2, 2017

amillock

He has a child was the answer but it also said the He's a child was correct as well? Not sure why? And if both can be considered correct than my answer "He's a child" should of been adequate

October 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

If you check the comment above your comment and you'll see that "He's a child." does not mean "He has a child." The problem is that there is some sort of glitch in the program and we have not been able to correct this. Please help by telling us where you encountered this sentence: the Tree, Strengthen skill, test out or listening. Thank you.

October 26, 2016

barry65225

skill/el/Basics-2/2

I guessed "He is a child" Correct answer shown: "He's a child."

The correct answer should be (I think): He HAS a child. "He's" is not a contraction for "he has" in this sense. "He's a child" is not a natural English contraction of "He has a child."

May 5, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I believe this is a "feature" of Duolingo where it will automatically contract and uncontract contractions... without regard to whether that contraction is possible in that situation in English.

"he has" can turn into "he's" in some cases (e.g. he has gone now / he's gone now) but not others, but the code isn't clever enough to recognise that "he has a child" cannot turn into "he's a child" and may show you that anyway.

That's not something that's under our control as course maintainers as far as I know.

Sorry :(

May 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You are confusing me. The Gr. "Αυτός έχει ένα παιδί." is "He has a child." which is shown above. Nowhere do we use "He's..." which is as you say "He is... .

So, where did you see "He's" (He is) which as I said does not appear in our incubator?

May 5, 2017

Kate265738

I received the same response in the Basics 2/2. I entered "He is a child" for "Αυτός έχει ένα παιδί" and Duolingo stated the correct answer is "He's a child." These are both the same in English (He's = He is). The bigger problem is the correct answer is "He has a child." Just letting you know it isn't fixed. Thanks!

June 24, 2017

liisabet

I incorrectly wrote it was "he is a child", which was incorrect, but it showed the right answer as "he's a child". This is very misleading, as only when I came to the discussion did I see that it's actually he "has" a child. "He's" does not mean "he has".

September 21, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

This is an automatic contraction done by Duolingo -- not something that course maintainers have control over.

If you'd like to report a bug to Duolingo headquarters, see https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- for how to do so.

September 22, 2017

RPgLxJ

He has got a child? that doesn't make sense

March 12, 2018

Sharon574480

The translation, "He has a child." is correct. The Correction in red, "He's a child." is incorrect, I think. Moving right along....

August 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Oh, dear you have just seen one of the major and most persistent cases of a Duolingo Bug. For some reason, the computer decided that "He has..." should be rendered as "He's..." There are other mentions of it and we've reported it but still it appears from time to time.

It would help a lot if you could get a screenshot next time you see such a thing.

August 15, 2018

Fliesentisch

FBI open up

January 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.