"Αυτός έχει ένα παιδί."

Translation:He has a child.

September 29, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Catrina_d

He's is the same thing as he is......


jaye16

I'm not sure what you are asking. As a newcomer you might like these links. On the page with the sentences on the top left you will see *"Tips & notes" which among other useful information includes different ways to get the Greek keyboard. There is also the link to the Greek Forums with other information and even a way to use English letters for the Greek.

Also, for the two main verbs in Greek. είμαι I am and έχω I have here is a good site click here
Best wishes. If you have any questions just ask.


Ofelia239813

Hello, I couldn't open the link for the main verbs, nothing happens by clicking on "here"... Could you post it in full please? Thank you!


jaye16

This is for the verbs https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Modern_Greek/Lesson_04.1

And also see these for more help

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM These tips will show you exactly

-which words to use (Drop Down Hints) and the proper spelling (no guessing needed),

-how to find the explanations for the grammar of each Skill (Tips&notes),

-what to do if your sentence is rejected.....and much more:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


j.duo498154

How to write with bold ? XD


liisabet

I incorrectly wrote it was "he is a child", which was incorrect, but it showed the right answer as "he's a child". This is very misleading, as only when I came to the discussion did I see that it's actually he "has" a child. "He's" does not mean "he has".


mizinamo

This is an automatic contraction done by Duolingo -- not something that course maintainers have control over.

If you'd like to report a bug to Duolingo headquarters, see https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- for how to do so.


barry65225

skill/el/Basics-2/2

I guessed "He is a child" Correct answer shown: "He's a child."

The correct answer should be (I think): He HAS a child. "He's" is not a contraction for "he has" in this sense. "He's a child" is not a natural English contraction of "He has a child."


mizinamo

I believe this is a "feature" of Duolingo where it will automatically contract and uncontract contractions... without regard to whether that contraction is possible in that situation in English.

"he has" can turn into "he's" in some cases (e.g. he has gone now / he's gone now) but not others, but the code isn't clever enough to recognise that "he has a child" cannot turn into "he's a child" and may show you that anyway.

That's not something that's under our control as course maintainers as far as I know.

Sorry :(

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.