1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What are the schools here li…

"What are the schools here like?"

Translation:Milyenek itt az iskolák?

September 29, 2016

7 Comments


MercedesEm13

Please explain the use of milyen and milyenek


MercedesEm13

here milyen is wrong;two sentences before it was correct and the sentence had plurals same as this.Please explain .


jzsuzsi
Mod

Milyen and milyenek works the same way as adjectives.

attributive:

Milyen autó ez? What kind of car is this?

Milyen város ez? What kind of city is this?

Milyen városokat ismersz? What kind of cities do you know?

Milyen autók ezek? What kind of cars are these?

predicative:

Milyenek a brazil sportolók? What are the Brazilian athletes like?

Milyenek az orvosok itt? What are the doctors like here?

Milyen az orvos? What is the doctor like?

Milyen az a ház? What is that house like?

See also here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16532192


GregWood15

"Milyen iskolák?" = "What kind of schools are there?"

"Milyenek az iskolák?" = "What are the schools like?"

It is sort of akin to:

"Piros almák vannak?" = "Are there red apples?"

"Pirosak az almák? " = "Are the apples red?"


jzsuzsi
Mod

Sorry, the first and fourth sentences are not correct.

I would correct them like this:

"Milyen iskolák vannak?" = "What kind of schools are there?"

"Milyenek az iskolák?" = "What are the schools like?"

"Piros almák vannak?" = "Are there red apples?"

"Pirosak az almák? " = "Are the apples red?"


GregWood15

Thanks. I've edited my original.


zmanemt

Ez a mondat nagyon nehez a negyedik leckeben, foleg ha az eger a szo folott nem adja meg a megfelelo valaszt

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.