"Ez nem kabát, hanem pizsama."

Translation:This is not a coat, but pajamas.

September 29, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

Oh yes, after the 10th beer it is very difficult to distinguish between the two :-)) .

February 5, 2017

AtalinaDove

Is "pizsama" one pair of pajamas, or multiple pajamas?

September 29, 2016

vvsey

It is one. I didn't know pajamas also came in pairs. They are like pant suits. Why aren't pant suits in pairs then? :)

Anyway, "egy pizsama" is something that one person can wear at a time. As a general rule, for any piece of clothing or accessory: if it is one piece, it is singular in Hungarian.

September 29, 2016

zaq782502

In NY State we say "pair of pajamas" to refer to pajama pants :)

October 24, 2017

Judit294350

Pajamas is singular - they don't come in pairs :-)

January 21, 2018

BetsyLowe

Is "pyjama" a British spelling? It's "pajamas" in American English.

November 4, 2016

cath530153

Pyjamas is English spelling, yes. Plural, because there are two parts i suppose. What i would call a "trouser suit" would be singular because "suit" implies two pieces ( also just womens clothing, men would just wear a suit). If there was also a waistcoat, that would be a "three piece suit" and that would be for men.

December 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.