1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez nem kabát, hanem pizsama."

"Ez nem kabát, hanem pizsama."

Translation:This is not a coat, but pajamas.

September 29, 2016

9 Comments


Krisbaudi

Oh yes, after the 10th beer it is very difficult to distinguish between the two :-)) .


AtalinaDove

Is "pizsama" one pair of pajamas, or multiple pajamas?


vvsey

It is one. I didn't know pajamas also came in pairs. They are like pant suits. Why aren't pant suits in pairs then? :)

Anyway, "egy pizsama" is something that one person can wear at a time. As a general rule, for any piece of clothing or accessory: if it is one piece, it is singular in Hungarian.


zaq782502

In NY State we say "pair of pajamas" to refer to pajama pants :)


Judit294350

Pajamas is singular - they don't come in pairs :-)


BetsyLowe

Is "pyjama" a British spelling? It's "pajamas" in American English.


cath530153

Pyjamas is English spelling, yes. Plural, because there are two parts i suppose. What i would call a "trouser suit" would be singular because "suit" implies two pieces ( also just womens clothing, men would just wear a suit). If there was also a waistcoat, that would be a "three piece suit" and that would be for men.


Andrei551534

Looking at the translation: 'This is not a coat, but pajamas.' I don't get it why 'kabát' is translated as 'a coat' while 'pizsama' as 'pajamas' ('a pizsama' is given as incorrect)?


JohnWeber786406

.....especially when, in another example, it's listed as pizsamak!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.