"Το πολύγωνο έχει πολλές γωνίες."

Translation:The polygon has many angles.

September 29, 2016

12 Comments


Tomvince

"a lot of angles" should be accepted

September 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course it has been added. Many thanks for your input we appreciated it.

September 29, 2016

spdl79
Mod

"the polygon has lots of angles" and "the polygon has lots of corners" are both marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.

July 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Sorry. Quite simply we only had "a lot of" but not "lots of". I've added "lots of". Thank you.

July 10, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Cheers Jaye!

July 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

And a fine day to you!

July 10, 2017

Theofa

I wrote "Polygon has a lot of angles." and didn't accept. Why here need the article "the" and in other case such "square" or "triangle" do not accept the article "the"? Thank you!

March 28, 2017

Theofa

I wrote "Polygon has a lot of angles." and didn't accept. Why here need the article "the" and in other case such "square" or "triangle" do not accept the article "the"? Thank you!

March 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Το τρίγωνο έχει τρεις γωνίες. The triangle has three angles.

Το ορθογώνιο δεν έχει τρεις γωνίες. The rectangle does not have three angles.

Το τετράγωνο είναι ένα σχήμα. The square is a shape.

These all have "the" because they show a specific item. In other cases you may not need "the".

March 28, 2017

bonbayel
Plus

But probable "a".

June 19, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

Obviously you're not a mathematician. A rectangle has 3 angles plus one more. A polygon has 3 or more angles. Is 3 πολλές?

June 19, 2018

robert672165

μια, δυο, πολλές. A closed figure with only one or two angles would not be a polygon. But I haven't seen any lately. Curved sides aren't permitted.

June 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.