"Το πολύγωνο έχει πολλές γωνίες."

Translation:The polygon has many angles.

September 29, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theofa

I wrote "Polygon has a lot of angles." and didn't accept. Why here need the article "the" and in other case such "square" or "triangle" do not accept the article "the"? Thank you!


Theofa

I wrote "Polygon has a lot of angles." and didn't accept. Why here need the article "the" and in other case such "square" or "triangle" do not accept the article "the"? Thank you!


jaye16

"Το τρίγωνο έχει τρεις γωνίες. The triangle has three angles.

Το ορθογώνιο δεν έχει τρεις γωνίες. The rectangle does not have three angles.

Το τετράγωνο είναι ένα σχήμα. The square is a shape.

These all have "the" because they show a specific item. In other cases you may not need "the".


bonbayel

But probable "a".


bonbayel

Obviously you're not a mathematician. A rectangle has 3 angles plus one more. A polygon has 3 or more angles. Is 3 πολλές?


robert672165

μια, δυο, πολλές. A closed figure with only one or two angles would not be a polygon. But I haven't seen any lately. Curved sides aren't permitted.


Gian.Paolo.Rm

Please, add "has got".


jaye16

Yes, done. I wish there as some way to add "got" automatically to all existing sentences. I have left a message for the team to add it wherever they see it. Thanks for your patience.


Gian.Paolo.Rm

There would be a good idea, but I'm afraid there are sentences in which something wrong would turn out. Automatic changes are always a bit dangerous. I wish I could do something more for Duolingo than simply remark to "please add got". I was thinking of proposing an Italian version of the Greek course for instance, maybe with the help of my Greek friend Nikos who is soon going to end his Italian course here. I have good general linguistic competences, a thorough ancient Greek background and an acceptable level of understanding of modern Greek. Three years ago I took the B2 exam and I think I will try Γ1 in October, but apart from that I often read, listen and speak in Greek. My knowledge of Italian language is quite good, I would say excellent, if that wouldn't sound pretentious. The real problem would probably be the free time I could devote to this Italian localization of the Greek course, as I'm quite busy.


jaye16

Automatic changes are always a bit dangerous.

Yes, we learned that the hard way, so now we do them one by one.

I wish I could do something more for Duolingo than simply remark to "please add got".
You do a lot, I always know when I see a post from you that it will be constructive, and that is a great aid.

Oh, yes we wish we could do Greek in another language. And there is so much in common between Italian and Greek.

My knowledge of Italian language is quite good,
I'm sure of that seeing how you handle other languages.

If the time comes when you have free time we'd be so lucky to have you do whatever you felt like doing.

Thank you for all you do now.


Vemund63

Πολύγωνο: Mangekant. Ορθογώνιο: Flerkant. Τετραγωνικά: Firkant. Is there a precise greek word for square? In norwegian we say "kvadrat".


Gian.Paolo.Rm

Kvadrat is from latin "quadratus". In Greek is το τετράγωνο https://el.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A4%CE%B5%CF%84%CF%81%CE%AC%CE%B3%CF%89%CE%BD%CE%BF Το ορθογώνιο (noun) is Rektangel in Norwegian, also from Latin. The adjective ορθογώνιος/α/ο can mean rectangular or more generally a geometrical shape with at least one square angle, as ένα ορθογώνιο τρίγωνο. In fact rectiangulus/us/um (later rectangulus, dropping the i) is the literal Latin translation for ορθογώνιος/α/ο(ν). In both languages they can be adjective or noun, in the neuter form. The same happens with τρίγωνος/α/ο, the name τρίγωνο being nothing else that the neuter form, or πολύγωνος/η/ο and το πολύγωνο . Basically all geometry lexicon comes from ancient Greek, sometimes via Latin translations. Even Norwegian mangekant, flerkant, firkant etc. are nothing else that translations from the Greek corresponding words.


Vemund63

Yes - the manyangles has many angles.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.