1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem átköltözöm, hanem átöltö…

"Nem átköltözöm, hanem átöltözöm."

Translation:I am not moving over, but changing clothes.

September 29, 2016

16 Comments


RyagonIV

If you're trying to make sure the difference between similar sounding words is heard, like here, in the languages I know you would stress the syllable in which the difference lies: átöltözöm. The lady doesn't do this. Wouldn't you do it in Hungarian?


_paranoia_

I don't think "moving over" is the right phrase here. What is? "Changing houses"? :-) (Likely not.)


jsiehler

"Relocating" might be a good choice.


RyagonIV

"I'm not relocating, but reclothating." :D


Don6740

In British English we would say "moving house".


BigWayne19

--------- and us yanks would say: it's not me moving , but me changing clothes


LadyInque

Yeah, clever wordplay or whatever, but this is not a sentence anyone would ever use. Not in English, anyway. In the land of flying kindergarten teachers, I guess anything goes.


Richard604037

It's becoming frustratingly difficult now. The expression, "I'm not moving over," is quite simply bizarre. Nobody speaks like that. "I'm not moving but changing" would make sense but isn't entirely clear unless the listener can make out the context. A bad question which doesn't work at all well.


Richard604037

No, this one's a disaster. "I'm not moving but I'm changing clothes" wasn't accepted and it does at least make some sort of sense. If you saw someone surrounded by clothing you might think they were moving and the line explains how that impression is wrong. Moving over is just ridiculous. It's a line from, There were 10 in the bed and the little one said. It doesn't belong here.


Piegl

This isn't correct; the proper English translation would be "I am not moving" or "I am not moving houses" etc


Harold77079

Ruha is not in the HU sentence. You could change apartments, cars, plates etc. Help me understand


BigWayne19

-------- the verb "a'to:lto:zni " means "to-change-clothes ", specifically . . .

Big 23 jul 20


Richard604037

This is where Hungarian differs from English. I'm not moving, I'm changing. In English there's scope for a little ambiguity. I'm not moving could mean I'm standing, motionless. By contrast, the Hungarian always means moving in the sense of changing address or relocating. Similarly, I'm changing could mean different things in English. I'm changing into a more serious person for example. Again, the Hungarian word means changing clothes. Consequently, there's no need to use the word ruha.


Nick337182

I agree with Richard. the preferred translation doesn't only make no sense in English but it is surely not really accurate. Does it really accurately translate atoltozom? "I move over" surely is best expressed by "atmegyek"? As others have already said the Hungarian refers to relocation or moving house, not "budging up" or "scootching over".


Dominic979625

Rather than "changing clothes", a more idiomatic (at least British) English expression for this would be "getting changed"


Richard604037

That's true but there's a szó játék or word game at work here. It doesn't work as well in English, though. Hungarians enjoy word games and the language is a good one to play with. The vízálló viziló, for example, is the waterproof hippopotamus. That one is mine, (I think), but lesz vigász (Las Vegas) is a fairly common pub name. It means there will be solace which seems rather appropriate.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.