"Nem átköltözöm, hanem átöltözöm."

Translation:I am not moving over, but changing clothes.

September 29, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RyagonIV

If you're trying to make sure the difference between similar sounding words is heard, like here, in the languages I know you would stress the syllable in which the difference lies: átöltözöm. The lady doesn't do this. Wouldn't you do it in Hungarian?


_paranoia_

I don't think "moving over" is the right phrase here. What is? "Changing houses"? :-) (Likely not.)


jsiehler

"Relocating" might be a good choice.


RyagonIV

"I'm not relocating, but reclothating." :D


Don6740

In British English we would say "moving house".


Richard604037

It's becoming frustratingly difficult now. The expression, "I'm not moving over," is quite simply bizarre. Nobody speaks like that. "I'm not moving but changing" would make sense but isn't entirely clear unless the listener can make out the context. A bad question which doesn't work at all well.


Richard604037

No, this one's a disaster. "I'm not moving but I'm changing clothes" wasn't accepted and it does at least make some sort of sense. If you saw someone surrounded by clothing you might think they were moving and the line explains how that impression is wrong. Moving over is just ridiculous. It's a line from, There were 10 in the bed and the little one said. It doesn't belong here.


LadyInque

Yeah, clever wordplay or whatever, but this is not a sentence anyone would ever use. Not in English, anyway. In the land of flying kindergarten teachers, I guess anything goes.


Piegl

This isn't correct; the proper English translation would be "I am not moving" or "I am not moving houses" etc


Harold77079

Ruha is not in the HU sentence. You could change apartments, cars, plates etc. Help me understand


-BigWayne19-

-------- the verb "a'to:lto:zni " means "to-change-clothes ", specifically . . .

Big 23 jul 20


Richard604037

This is where Hungarian differs from English. I'm not moving, I'm changing. In English there's scope for a little ambiguity. I'm not moving could mean I'm standing, motionless. By contrast, the Hungarian always means moving in the sense of changing address or relocating. Similarly, I'm changing could mean different things in English. I'm changing into a more serious person for example. Again, the Hungarian word means changing clothes. Consequently, there's no need to use the word ruha.


Dominic979625

Rather than "changing clothes", a more idiomatic (at least British) English expression for this would be "getting changed"


Richard604037

That's true but there's a szó játék or word game at work here. It doesn't work as well in English, though. Hungarians enjoy word games and the language is a good one to play with. The vízálló viziló, for example, is the waterproof hippopotamus. That one is mine, (I think), but lesz vigász (Las Vegas) is a fairly common pub name. It means there will be solace which seems rather appropriate.


Nick337182

I agree with Richard. the preferred translation doesn't only make no sense in English but it is surely not really accurate. Does it really accurately translate atoltozom? "I move over" surely is best expressed by "atmegyek"? As others have already said the Hungarian refers to relocation or moving house, not "budging up" or "scootching over".


Gabor111594

I am not moving over, but getting changed. Changing clothes = getting changed. This should definitely be accepted.


Richard604037

I'm not moving over but getting changed. Not accepted, reported. I've scrolled down and I think this is still a bad question. It may be a szó játék in Hungarian but it doesn't work in English, the computer is way too picky about what it will accept and the English model answer which is given uses a form of English which no native English speaker would use.


Bruce949530

It is a bit of a word game good for listen practice but if there was a context you, could imagine someone saying, áttöltözöm, to another person who did not hear clearly and replied, átköltözöm? to which the first person would reply as per the sentence.


Gabor111594

Moving across would probably be better English than moving over.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.