1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az eladónak fehér ruhája van…

"Az eladónak fehér ruhája van."

Translation:The sales clerk has white clothes.

September 29, 2016

3 Comments


gr8fuld34d

Could this also be translated as "The sales clerk has a white dress"?


vvsey

Yes. And it can also mean that he is wearing it/them at the moment and we are looking at him.


guntunge

Az eladó fehér ruhában van.
Az eladón fehér ruha van.

So the original and those location cases mean all the same?

The only difference -nak and -ja also means ownership?
Which is probably always sort of implied, but not necessarily.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.