"Είμαστε διεθνείς."

Translation:We are international.

September 29, 2016

9 Comments


Christodouloup3

What does this mean? I'm just not sure how international applies to a person here, and I don't think I've ever heard this phrase used in English before. Would "we're abroad" be more appropriate, or does this mean something else?

September 29, 2016

jeanprendiville

"Have you an office in Greece" "Oh yes Sir, we are international"

October 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That really catches the idea. :-)

October 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's just a phrase. I think it might answer a question such as: "Is your airline only domestic?" Hope that helps.

September 29, 2016

DemetriosM2

In English however, we have the word "Cosmopolitan" - That's what I had understood the term "international" to mean here. Maybe I am taking it a bit too far though..

October 10, 2016

jeanprendiville

Have you noticed that cosmopolitan is of Greek derivation, cosmos and polithis? It can mean international, but generally speaking it means, at home in many places, not limited to the viewpoint of one country and very often it has the connotation of sophisticated. I think you would need to be rather pretentious to use the phrase " We are cosmopolitan". If an international student said " I am a cosmopolitan student" he might run the danger of being mocked.

October 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you jeanprendiville for the great explanation and examples of both "international" and "cosmopolitan".

October 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

There are two posts by jeanprendiville on this page which give a good distinction between "international and cosmopolitan". As well as a good example of the use of "διεθνείς" ("international"). And to expand the idea of "cosmopolitan" being Greek, and of course, it is, it's "κοσμοπολίτης". (Citizen of the world literally but more usual "at ease in any part of the world" etc.)

October 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"Cosmopolitan" is more related to the social aspect. It can also mean embrassing all peolpe as in: "The dream of global justice and cosmopolitan law is at the heart of the history of the European Union."

October 11, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.