1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είμαστε διεθνείς."

"Είμαστε διεθνείς."

Translation:We are international.

September 29, 2016

14 Comments


Christodouloup3

What does this mean? I'm just not sure how international applies to a person here, and I don't think I've ever heard this phrase used in English before. Would "we're abroad" be more appropriate, or does this mean something else?


jeanprendiville

"Have you an office in Greece" "Oh yes Sir, we are international"


jaye16
Mod

That really catches the idea. :-)


jaye16
Mod

It's just a phrase. I think it might answer a question such as: "Is your airline only domestic?" Hope that helps.


DemetriosM2

In English however, we have the word "Cosmopolitan" - That's what I had understood the term "international" to mean here. Maybe I am taking it a bit too far though..


jeanprendiville

Have you noticed that cosmopolitan is of Greek derivation, cosmos and polithis? It can mean international, but generally speaking it means, at home in many places, not limited to the viewpoint of one country and very often it has the connotation of sophisticated. I think you would need to be rather pretentious to use the phrase " We are cosmopolitan". If an international student said " I am a cosmopolitan student" he might run the danger of being mocked.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you jeanprendiville for the great explanation and examples of both "international" and "cosmopolitan".


jaye16
Mod

There are two posts by jeanprendiville on this page which give a good distinction between "international and cosmopolitan". As well as a good example of the use of "διεθνείς" ("international"). And to expand the idea of "cosmopolitan" being Greek, and of course, it is, it's "κοσμοπολίτης". (Citizen of the world literally but more usual "at ease in any part of the world" etc.)


jaye16
Mod

"Cosmopolitan" is more related to the social aspect. It can also mean embrassing all peolpe as in: "The dream of global justice and cosmopolitan law is at the heart of the history of the European Union."


uw6bKIKY

Does this word literally come from "two ethnicities"? ie the original Greek imagined a person from 2 countries only?


troll1995
Mod

No, it's from δια+έθνος=through+nation=through the nations. I've never thought of this δι- as 'two' and I have to say, it's an etymological ambiguity that I've never thought of.


uw6bKIKY

Oh well. Thanks anyway. Trying hard to find ways to remember this word!


PauloMuffato

Τη διεθνή πτήση ✈️


SzechuanSage

International, like Dana? Sorry, a little Eurovision joke there

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.