1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί μου διαβάζουν ένα βιβλ…

"Αυτοί μου διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:They read me a book.

September 29, 2016

12 Comments


buratovich

My answer: They read to me a book - it should've been accepted.


CaribbeanMax

"They read to me a book" is not english.

But you can campare it with Spanish: "Ellos me leen un libro"


jaye16

No, sorry the word order in English is as above. They read me a book. or They read a book to me. or They are reading me a book. or They are reading a book to me.


jaye16

I'm afraid the English needs to be: They read me a book. or They read a book to me. or They are reading me a book. or They are reading a book to me.


rabidgood

I agree with buratovich on this: "They read to me a book" is English - perhaps a little more stilted than ordinary, but is perfectly good English, especially when we want to emphasize that they read it TO ME!


jaye16

That is incorrect word order in English which should be direct object then indirect object with to. So, sorry it is not acceptable.

Here are some relevant reliable links: Check this out for objects with to. - http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/order.htm

http://linguapress.com/grammar/word-order.htm

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/word-order-and-focus/word-order-structures

Be sure to note the to object: https://www.scribbr.com/academic-writing/word-order-rules-in-english/

In addition, I am giving my reply from many years experience teaching English at all levels.


Monika674771

The english sentence is not correct!


jaye16

Please tell us why so either we correct a mistake or explain why it is correct.


BojanGavri

Can we say: Διαβαζουν μου ενα βιβλιο? Thank you again.


jaye16

No, this is one case where the word order is specific.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.