"Αυτοί μου διαβάζουν ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:They read me a book.

September 29, 2016

12 Comments


buratovich

My answer: They read to me a book - it should've been accepted.

September 29, 2016

CaribbeanMax

"They read to me a book" is not english.

But you can campare it with Spanish: "Ellos me leen un libro"

October 5, 2016

jaye16

No, sorry the word order in English is as above. They read me a book. or They read a book to me. or They are reading me a book. or They are reading a book to me.

October 7, 2016

CaribbeanMax

Exactly.

October 7, 2016

la_flame_97

Γεια σας Δαντε τι κανετε;

May 24, 2018

jaye16

I'm afraid the English needs to be: They read me a book. or They read a book to me. or They are reading me a book. or They are reading a book to me.

September 29, 2016

JtqlLNuI
May 10, 2018

tilkitilki07

Could αυτοί be used as she?

November 7, 2016

D_..
Mod

    No, because the verb is in plural: (αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά) διαβάζουν, not (αυτός/αυτή/αυτό) διαβάζει.

    January 28, 2017

rabidgood

    I agree with buratovich on this: "They read to me a book" is English - perhaps a little more stilted than ordinary, but is perfectly good English, especially when we want to emphasize that they read it TO ME!

    January 28, 2017

marinajone1

    I am a native English speaker, born and bred in the UK, and honestly, it is not perfectly good English. Good English is, as you have just said, 'they read it TO ME' not 'they read to me IT'

    May 31, 2017

jaye16

    That is incorrect word order in English which should be direct object then indirect object with to. So, sorry it is not acceptable.

    Here are some relevant reliable links: Check this out for objects with to. - http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/order.htm

    http://linguapress.com/grammar/word-order.htm

    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/word-order-and-focus/word-order-structures

    Be sure to note the to object: https://www.scribbr.com/academic-writing/word-order-rules-in-english/

    In addition, I am giving my reply from many years experience teaching English at all levels.

    January 28, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.