"Nem megyünk ki, hanem visszaülünk a kanapéra."

Translation:We are not going out, but sitting back on the sofa.

September 29, 2016

12 Comments


vvsey

Btw., the "vissza" part seems to be missing from the English translation.

"Nem megyünk ki, hanem visszaülünk a kanapéra."
We are not going out, but sitting BACK down onto the sofa.

September 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

Visszaülünk is still not accepted as sitting back. I think, the "correct" translation "sitting down" is wrong. (it should be leülünk, but this is marked wrong)

December 4, 2017

bturbanic

sitting "onto the sofa" is not natural English to my ear. How about "sitting back down on the sofa"?

March 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that would be my preferred translation, too. :)

March 19, 2018

Ayame992

We learned in school (I'm Hungarian) that if you have a word with both type of vowels the ending usually have to be low.

November 18, 2016

Werrettich

Why does kanapé take the low ending ra?

September 29, 2016

96314081311257

E, é, i & í can be "transparent" sometimes. It means that is the last (or even the last two) syllables of a word have these vowels, the suffix might be determined based on the syllable before them. Example:

kanapé, kanapéra

júni (short for június), júniban

bolsevik, bolsevikok (this is such a silly example, sorry)

There are some cases when either can be used, such as fotel (fotelben, fotelban.)

September 29, 2016

Werrettich

Thank you. Are there ways to "spot" transparent vowels? Are there hints in dictionaries?

October 3, 2016

96314081311257

Printed dictionaries that are meant to be used by non-native Hungarian speakers should give you certain forms of words, one of them is the third person singular possessive for nouns, I believe. So the entry kanapé would look something like this:

kanapé (~k, ~t, ~ja)

Or something similar, I'm not sure what forms are actually there.

October 4, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, the better dictionaries give accusative, plural, and 3rd person sing. possessive endings of nouns.

January 13, 2017

Iva52893

Actually, the best way to say it in English would probably be "we sit down on the sofa AGAIN".

January 28, 2019

Judit294350

sofa = couch

February 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.