"A folyók a tenger mellett sekélyek?"

Translation:Are the rivers beside the sea shallow?

September 29, 2016

7 Comments


kenguruhu

I would have thought this would have sounded more like "seké yek".

October 11, 2016

Tarmil

I could've sworn she said something like "sekíek", is it common for a final "ély" to sound like "í"?

September 29, 2016

vvsey

I think it just naturally gets morphed that way, because of the surrounding sounds. Try saying it yourself and listen back to how you said it.

September 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

I heard it many times and it always sekiek!

October 1, 2016

Jeremy906930

When it says: shallow, it's not as an adjective but as a noun ?

December 7, 2017

ain15412

Can you really imagine a river "beside" the sea. IMHO, in this case "mellet" shall be translated as "near" or "close to"

September 20, 2018

GabyGO210890

Same question as Jeremy

January 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.