"A park nincs ott."

Translation:The park is not there.

September 29, 2016

8 Comments


anton_t13

And how can I say "There is no park there"?

September 29, 2016

Hulk014

Ott nincs park.

September 29, 2016

JimmRepp

Okay, how can I say "There is no park."?

February 8, 2017

Elcsike

Nincs park.

February 22, 2017

Luzibr

Why not "nem"

February 9, 2017

Elcsike

You could also say "A park nem ott van." In this case it means the park is not there (but somewhere else). If you say "A park nincs ott." it means that the park doesn't exist at that place where it was told to be. (It may or may ot exist at all)

February 22, 2017

sherm0

Why is "there is no park there" wrong? And how do I say "there's no there there?"

October 2, 2017

RyagonIV

The a in front of park makes it clear that you're talking about a certain park.

"There is no park there" would be "Ott nincs park". "There's no there there" could be "Nincs ott ott."

March 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.