"The people move away from beside the factories, in which criminals are working."

Translation:Azok mellől a gyárak mellől költöznek el az emberek, amiben bűnözők dolgoznak.

September 29, 2016

10 Comments


Werrettich

What about amelyekben here?

September 29, 2016

Hulk014

Yep. And sounds much better to me, as we are talking about multiple places.

September 29, 2016

guntunge

So if amelyik should be amelyek, then amiben should also rather be amikben, if we even use ami?

Would körül instead of mellől make more sense too? At least to me "move away from around" sounds more logical. Unless there are no people at all in front of and behind the factory, and even then I would say "from around".

November 10, 2018

vvsey

Yeah, that would actually be the correct way to say it so, sorry, I am not sure we can accept it in this course... :)

September 29, 2016

Bastette54

I don't understand when to attach the preverb in front of the verb, and when to separate it and put it after the verb. The first 2 exercises had the same construction as this one. In the first one, the preverb came after the verb. This was "A főnök a mögül az asztal mögül áll fel , ami alatt nincs szőnyeg." The second one was about the cat jumping away from the lamp. I wrote "ugrik el" and it was rejected because it expected "elugrik." So when I did this one, " wrote "elköltöznek," and - you guessed it - Duo rejected it because it wanted "költöznek el."

Is there some logic behind this? In all cases, the verb in the main clause came right after the "a(zok) (postposition) (noun) a(zok) (postposition)" part. I hope I'm giving enough information for someone to be able to answer. Unfortunately, Duo doesn't let you browse through the exercises, so I'm doing my best to remember them.

August 8, 2018

guntunge

I think I understood it:

Case1 verb emphasizes what is refered to in the clause:
[Xyz] [a(z/ok) suffixORpostposition a(z) (noun) suffixORpostposition] [verb preverb] [zyx], axxx something something.
Verb and preverb have to be split and come after the refered to element.

Case2 the verb/action is emphasized:
[Xyz] [preverb-verb] [zyx] [a(z/ok) suffixORpostposition a(z) (noun) suffixORpostposition] [NO zyx here], axxx something something.
Now it works similar like English, the clause comes right after the element it refers to.

November 11, 2018

EufemiaHZ

I saw this in a multiple choice exercise, the right choice being "Azok mellől a gyárak mellől költöznek el az emberek, amiben bűnözők dolgoznak." and my choice being "Az emberek azok mellől a gyárak mellől költöznek el, amiben dolgoznak bűnöző." Not until two minutes later did I find that the incorrect choice uses the single "bűnöző" instead of the plural. I mean, I admit that I'm not patient enough, but this difference is too hard to find in such a long sentence.

August 25, 2018

Bastette54

It's a genuine mistake, though, so it makes sense to me that it would be rejected. Sometimes when one letter is wrong, the answer can squeak by and you'll be notified that there was a typo in your answer. But that only happens if the incorrect letter creates a non-existing word. If it creates a real word, then Duo assumes you meant to use that word, which is wrong, and the translation will be rejected. There are situations where using the plural form of a noun is wrong (such as after a number), so I don't think it's a matter of them being too picky.

August 25, 2018

EufemiaHZ

Indeed, I won't deny that I made a mistake here and should be more careful. I note that usually in wrong choices, several words are replaced by nonsencial ones, which are easy to note. This one was somewhat harder and at first I thought it was the word order that mattered!

August 26, 2018

clairelanc3

I don't understand : isn't "amiben" in the sigular? Shouldn't it be "amelyekben"?

December 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.