"Koch ihnen einen Tee."

Translation:Cook them a tea.

February 7, 2013

12 Comments


ComboViera

Will duolingo ever teach us imperative properly?

February 15, 2013

thiagoleal

Slightly tricky as up to now the course did not introduce imperative, but well...

February 9, 2013

Anngs

I've never heard anyone say cook them a tea. A think the translation into English would be "Make them a cup of tea" or more commonly "Make some tea for them".

March 27, 2014

nancy_kelpie

I'm pretty sure it's "koch" instead of "Koch"?

February 7, 2013

wataya

eh? The start of a sentence is always capitalized.

February 7, 2013

nancy_kelpie

Oh ok thnx. I don't start with a capital more often and then it doesn't matter. Not even a warning. Will try to do that from now one though :)

February 7, 2013

karenskywalker

Hey ... it's the imperative...koch...it's not a noun, why should it be capitalized???

March 3, 2013

ComboViera

For the same reason you capitalized "Hey"

March 3, 2013

karenskywalker

:D understood! but then it should be taken for typo... not a mistake

March 3, 2013

AnnekaNeko

I've never heard of somebody making "a tea" in English (unless they're talking about making a specific type of the stuff that goes in the tea bags, I suppose). Is this just a regional thing that I've missed? And if not, would "make them tea" be a good translation?

March 20, 2013

AntonyBrown

In England, particularly with working class families, a meal in the evening can be referred to as Tea. So someone might say "What are you cooking for Tea", "I cooked them Tea", "What shall I cook for Tea tonight", but it would be unusual to use the phrase "a Tea" in any of these cases.

April 6, 2014

ifk_lasse

Make them a cup of tea

April 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.