"Ο ελέφαντας έχει πολύ καλή μνήμη."

Translation:The elephant has a very good memory.

September 29, 2016

5 Comments


chrisoxe

shouldn't "the elephant has very good memory" be added?

September 29, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

I was just about to comment the same thing! I reported it- 5/18/2017.

May 18, 2017

optisamit

+1. And is "a memory" correct at all? It is uncountable in this context, isn't it?

November 28, 2017

Phil682961

"a memory" is fine and more idiomatic in English. (I wouldn't mark it wrong without the article though.)

July 23, 2018

Theofa

Here's needs the article "the" for "The elephant"? Thank you!

August 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.