1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ελέφαντας έχει πολύ καλή μ…

"Ο ελέφαντας έχει πολύ καλή μνήμη."

Translation:The elephant has a very good memory.

September 29, 2016

5 Comments


chrisoxe

shouldn't "the elephant has very good memory" be added?


RaleighStarbuck

I was just about to comment the same thing! I reported it- 5/18/2017.


optisamit

+1. And is "a memory" correct at all? It is uncountable in this context, isn't it?


Phil682961

"a memory" is fine and more idiomatic in English. (I wouldn't mark it wrong without the article though.)


Theofa

Here's needs the article "the" for "The elephant"? Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.