"Ο ελέφαντας έχει πολύ καλή μνήμη."

Translation:The elephant has a very good memory.

September 29, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christian.Oxen

shouldn't "the elephant has very good memory" be added?


RaleighStarbuck

I was just about to comment the same thing! I reported it- 5/18/2017.


optisamit

+1. And is "a memory" correct at all? It is uncountable in this context, isn't it?


Phil682961

"a memory" is fine and more idiomatic in English. (I wouldn't mark it wrong without the article though.)


ElaineOdds

do you pronounce the v in μνήμη? Thanx for any reply.


jaye16

Yes, the "v" is pronounced, it's really odd I know. Listen here for native Greek speakers:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


QueenGizzard

It's funny because each time I find an odd word I get surprised and say "MNIIIMIII...?!?!? FOVOOOS??? What...?!??" And then I say "Aaah, but it's like mnemonico...! It's like fobia! It's like..." Basically there is a similar word in my language for the 90% of these words! XD I LOVE GREEK! :D


jaye16

That is all really interesting and informative at the same time. Thanks for sharing.


Theofa

Here's needs the article "the" for "The elephant"? Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.