"A spanyol munkások farmerben vannak?"

Translation:Are the Spanish workers wearing jeans?

September 29, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Wait, ‘farmer‘ means ‘jeans’? How did that come to be?


Panchete1

Curious... In Spain, 'jeans' are called 'vaqueros' which means that they were used for far-west cowboys, or farmers. In Wikipedia you can find this: Initially, Strauss' jeans were simply sturdy trousers worn by factory workers, miners, farmers, and cattlemen throughout the North American West.


FarkasJozs5

Are Spanish workers... (no definite article?)


JohnWeber786406

I think it is a general question in this case.


MrrzyV

Munkás could mean laborer in earlier lessons...?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.