"You are in my neighborhood."

Translation:Είσαι στη γειτονιά μου.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Lioara7

I know the final "ν" can be dropped, but is it necessary to do so? "στην γειτνονιά μου" is not a correct form? Not really used, but correct?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Strictly grammatically speaking, you must omit the -ν. Colloquially, you don't have to.

2 years ago

fotiosgaridis

It can be used but as said above from troll1995 you should omit it. We have a rule to accept στην as a typo of στη and vice versa.

2 years ago

Lioara7

I asked this because this was the rule I knew: the final "ν" is sometimes dropped (there are specific cases, though), but it's not wrong to use it if you want. I never tried to memorize those cases, so I wrote "στην γειτνονιά μου" and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

fotiosgaridis

If it is the above one as you wrote it, then the word γειτονιά has an error.

2 years ago

Lioara7

Oh, sorry about that. :) no, I wrote it correct. Στην was underlined as incorrect.

2 years ago

AykAleksanyan

why should we use στη instead of η? Why should we use this case?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Because "in my neighborhood" is the indirect object, so accusative is needed and with the article στη(ν) specifically. Using nominative makes "η γειτονιά μου" a predicate and "είσαι η γειτονιά μου" would mean "you are my neighborhood"

2 years ago

AykAleksanyan

thank you

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.