1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You are in my neighborhood."

"You are in my neighborhood."

Translation:Είσαι στη γειτονιά μου.

September 29, 2016

8 Comments


Lioara7

I know the final "ν" can be dropped, but is it necessary to do so? "στην γειτνονιά μου" is not a correct form? Not really used, but correct?


troll1995
Mod

Strictly grammatically speaking, you must omit the -ν. Colloquially, you don't have to.


fotiosgaridis

It can be used but as said above from troll1995 you should omit it. We have a rule to accept στην as a typo of στη and vice versa.


Lioara7

I asked this because this was the rule I knew: the final "ν" is sometimes dropped (there are specific cases, though), but it's not wrong to use it if you want. I never tried to memorize those cases, so I wrote "στην γειτνονιά μου" and it was marked wrong.


fotiosgaridis

If it is the above one as you wrote it, then the word γειτονιά has an error.


Lioara7

Oh, sorry about that. :) no, I wrote it correct. Στην was underlined as incorrect.


harveystoc2

What is wrong with using περιοχή for neighbourhood


troll1995
Mod

Περιοχή means area and is a wider term.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.