"Ένα ποτήρι καφέ"

Translation:A cup of coffee

September 29, 2016

17 Comments


TonyToft

Is potiri a cup as well as glass? Presumably a flitzani is a chalice rather than a cup? Also - why can I not translate this as a coffe cup rather then a cup of coffe? Presumably Greek has a compound word for coffe cup that I am not aware of, or maybe the noun is declined differently?

September 29, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

ποτήρι means glass, but sometimes it can mean cup too. cup can be also called κούπα. φλιτζάνι is the small cup, used mainly for coffee!

October 16, 2016

awefulwaffle

"A coffee cup" does not mean "a cup of coffee".

In English, "a coffee cup" is a cup in which coffee is served. The noun "coffee" modifies the noun "cup". The two nouns together function as one unit. Other examples: cat food, library book, car insurance ...

(I'm not sure what your language background is ...)

December 6, 2016

torowan

(read @troll1995's response rather than what I first wrote!)

January 6, 2017

troll1995

Usually, μια κούπα καφέ=a cup of coffee, μια κούπα του καφέ=a coffee cup. ;)

January 6, 2017

Maharetina

What is the difference between καφε and καφές?

December 6, 2016

furrykef

καφές is the nominative form, and καφέ is the genitive form (as well as the accusative and the vocative). Basically, καφές is "coffee" and καφέ (in this context) is "of coffee".

March 1, 2017

duvid44

The illustration is clearly of a glass, not of a cup. Coffee, especially iced coffee is usually served in a tall glass. So why is the translation "a glass of coffee" marked as incorrect?

August 26, 2017

NicMuW38

duvid44, meanwhile the translation "a glass of coffee…" is marked as correct . - I think "ενα ποτήρι" means "a glass" first. The "cup" should come a little bit later... (2018/25/06)

June 25, 2018

Lng52-._

chalice = δισκοπότηρο?

October 16, 2016

MaisieLena

why is there no preposition like "of" it just translates a cup coffee

March 10, 2019

PaulBlackman1

Ena is also used as one.

September 29, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Thanks :)

October 16, 2016

yourghosts

Just bug reporting this sentence, and apologies if it's the wrong place to do so - in the test out level 4 section for the food module, it asks me to translate from english into Greek "a cup of coffee". The app and website have actively taught me ποτήρι but the exam expects φλιτζανι (which has never been taught on web or in app) and marks me incorrect for using the phrase above. I understand the distinction between the two vessels, and that φλιτζανι is probably more technically correct (although having said that, my Greek in-laws have never used anything but ποτήρι!). I just think if we're being taught a specific word or phrase, the exam should allow that answer as well as the more grammatically correct one. :)

January 1, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

I think it's more simple than that - I checked and there was a mistake in the included answers, so it should be ok now. In any case, please keep in mind that it's better to use "φλυτζάνι/φλιτζάνι" in this case, as you have mentioned in your comment. Thanks!

January 1, 2019

yourghosts

Oh, wonderful - thank you so much for the quick reply, that's good to know!! :)

January 1, 2019

Blunder9

Aw common! It's clearly; "A coffee cup"!

May 31, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.