"It is going to rain on Thursday."

Translation:Op donderdag gaat het regenen.

2 years ago

4 Comments


LevRaphael

Why does gaat come before het?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The verb comes second, so there is inversion in this sentence.

Possible translations:

  • Op donderdag gaat het regenen
  • Het gaat regenen op donderdag
  • Het gaat op donderdag regenen

(You can replace 'gaat' met 'zal' in these sentences)

2 years ago

moparmike

Why does a literal translation "op donderdag het zal regenen" not work here?

2 years ago

msomaji

Because your 'het' is misplaced. See xMerrie's comment in this same thread.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.