1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πόσο είναι το ποσό;"

"Πόσο είναι το ποσό;"

Translation:What is the amount?

September 29, 2016

8 Comments


Nico353184

I think "What is the total?" should be accepted (as well as" …amount").

The answer offered in its place, "What is the sum?" is not something a native speaker would say.


spdl79
Mod

Yep, agreed, I was just marked as incorrect for that too.


SilviooB

This is a good example why accents are important in greek. Other tricky words would be : που – πού (that vs. where) πως – πώς (that vs. how) η – ή ((feminine form) the vs. either, or)


Dmatafonov

May be it is important in short senteces without context, but i cant hear the difference in real life between πως or πώς (or any other, especially in songs :) And as I see many ads outside - accents are ποτέ used.


optisamit

Πόσο and ποσό sound differently. Do the words that you have mentioned also sound differently, depending on whether it is accented?


dieter667754

Only if you have more than one syllabi (e.g. πότε - ποτέ, πόσο - ποσό) For words with one syllabi the accent is only important in written language...if you want to be precise


Dmatafonov

When we play wolleyball, my greek speaking temmates use short πόσο ποσό. I heard it zillion times and never heard ποσο ειναο το ποσο


tom_vincenzo

are you sure it's πόσο ποσό and not πόσο πόσο? In Hebrew we use "kama kama" (כמה כמה, literally "how many how many", as in how many (points) for one team and how many for the other) on similar situations

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.