"Πόσο είναι το ποσό;"

Translation:What is the amount?

September 29, 2016

9 Comments


Nico353184

I think "What is the total?" should be accepted (as well as" …amount").

The answer offered in its place, "What is the sum?" is not something a native speaker would say.

April 24, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Yep, agreed, I was just marked as incorrect for that too.

May 24, 2017

Dmatafonov

When we play wolleyball, my greek speaking temmates use short πόσο ποσό. I heard it zillion times and never heard ποσο ειναο το ποσο

January 5, 2017

tom_vincenzo

are you sure it's πόσο ποσό and not πόσο πόσο? In Hebrew we use "kama kama" (כמה כמה, literally "how many how many", as in how many (points) for one team and how many for the other) on similar situations

March 14, 2017

SilviooB

This is a good example why accents are important in greek. Other tricky words would be : που – πού (that vs. where) πως – πώς (that vs. how) η – ή ((feminine form) the vs. either, or)

September 29, 2016

Dmatafonov

May be it is important in short senteces without context, but i cant hear the difference in real life between πως or πώς (or any other, especially in songs :) And as I see many ads outside - accents are ποτέ used.

January 5, 2017

optisamit

Πόσο and ποσό sound differently. Do the words that you have mentioned also sound differently, depending on whether it is accented?

November 15, 2017

Andrew211782

Why is "How much is the total?" wrong??? Just asking as the "clue" to "Πόσο" is "How much" & I thought that in an earlier excercise that had been correct ( at least according to mynotes taken at the time!).

January 7, 2019

Jon345104

I got the accent in wrong place Ποσό DL marked it right Did I get the sentence wrong

January 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.