Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy es viernes."

Translation:Today is Friday.

5 years ago

55 Comments


Sepharess
Sepharess

Gotta get down on Friday.

5 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

Everybody's looking forward to the weekend.. weekend.

3 months ago

Wolfmoss

Viernes, viernes, hay que bajarse en el viernes.

5 years ago

bolbishvili

In other lessons, "es" was used for both "is" and "it is", but not here? I thought that both "Today is Friday" and "Today, it is Friday" would be acceptable.

5 years ago

Manuel-Cabral

I'm spanish and in Spanish isn't acceptable

3 years ago

Sarahpw

Yep, so did I

4 years ago

blackjackduo

Well, did you see a comma?

2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Lol like duo ever cared about punctuation

2 years ago

blueandnerdy
blueandnerdy

Fridaynosaur

2 years ago

col3.14

Lol

2 years ago

K1MJONGUNations

whoa how'd you embed a picture in a comment? (∩✧ᗜ✧)⊃━☆゚.*

1 year ago

Iago
Iago

Gracias a díos es viernes

5 years ago

FrozenCanuck

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfVsfOSbJY0

... Oh, come on. Y'all knew this was coming sooner or later. ;)

5 years ago

Sygmoral
Sygmoral
5 years ago

Vishaya
Vishaya

No, today is monday .. Unfortunately -.-

4 years ago

Benfoxgear

I wish

3 years ago

learnTACO32

what are the rules regarding the article(el) before a spanish day-of the week? Sometimes the article is present but not said when translating to english. Other times it is present as well as said in translation. Thanks

2 years ago

petehemenway

I have the same question. In a prior answer someone wrote that the article always precedes a day of the week in Spanish. Maybe "always" except when it doesn't?

4 months ago

AnnikaHansen

Oddly enough, the day this is typed is, in fact, Friday.

2 years ago

ernstfrederick
ernstfrederick

In Spanish, there is no pronoun, but it is quite natural to say "it is Friday today" or "Today it is Friday" in English.

2 years ago

cecily243064

Does anybody know a good trick to remember what "Hoy" means?

1 year ago

JBW.
JBW.

I forgot the "r", would this be a typo? I still got it wrong.

4 years ago

Jewel32

¡No! ¡Mañana es lunes! :(

3 years ago

Jewel32

Hoy es el domingo

3 years ago

_DiamondMoon_

TGIF

2 years ago

JainaKay

This is a cruel thing to make you translate when it is not, in fact, Friday.

2 years ago

cgray51302

I wish

2 years ago

1104JediGirl

no, it is saturday...

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

i wish

2 years ago

Artemis_Fowl

Well then, it is Friday.

2 years ago

Shorty163

Today is Tuesday

2 years ago

Xtracular

Mañana es viernes, feliz navidad :D

2 years ago

PushPlay

no no nooooooooooooooooooooooo

2 years ago

Indwen
Indwen

Its Friday, Friday gotta get down on Friday

2 years ago

hahajuliet

sadly it's monday

2 years ago

Melissalynne7

I wish lol

2 years ago

larrylarry249

In spanish, we don't need to capitalize the first alphabet like in English?

2 years ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

its friday friday. today ooooo

1 year ago

neonuk

TGIF!

1 year ago

LeeSalmonsen

I wrote it is Friday

1 year ago

jakeke12345

It is Friday!

1 year ago

5.blondchick

I Wish today was friday

1 year ago

iiRedSpamFood

I did this on Friday :D

1 year ago

sweetiecutecute

I did this on Thursday. I should have done it on Friday

1 year ago

H2FSbF6

For me, today really is Friday.

1 year ago

Ultra_Abti

It means today is friday

1 year ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

Hoy es domingo

1 year ago

Qmatra11

Viernes is FRIDAY

1 year ago

tydyguitar

"It is Friday" should count as correct!!!

1 year ago

Lauren11110

Today Thursday though

11 months ago

NerdWannaL

How.... Do.... They.... Know.....

11 months ago

lolguy7

Tgif

8 months ago

Elizabeth200489

Sadly it's only Monday... :'(

6 months ago

taylor373139

shoo I wish it was Friday because honestly, everyone hates Mondays

4 months ago

Tay2theMar

"And I still ain't got no job" - Craig

3 months ago