"Hoy es viernes."

Translation:Today is Friday.

February 7, 2013

56 Comments


Sepharess

Gotta get down on Friday.

February 7, 2013

AVAX3M

Everybody's looking forward to the weekend.. weekend.

April 27, 2018

Wolfmoss

Viernes, viernes, hay que bajarse en el viernes.

February 9, 2013

bolbishvili

In other lessons, "es" was used for both "is" and "it is", but not here? I thought that both "Today is Friday" and "Today, it is Friday" would be acceptable.

August 1, 2013

Manuel-Cabral

I'm spanish and in Spanish isn't acceptable

April 26, 2015

Sarahpw

Yep, so did I

November 25, 2013

blackjackduo

Well, did you see a comma?

October 5, 2015

LandonThom

Lol like duo ever cared about punctuation

October 29, 2015

blueandnerdy

Fridaynosaur

November 23, 2015

col3.14

Lol

May 9, 2016

-xsaidtheskyx-

whoa how'd you embed a picture in a comment? (∩✧ᗜ✧)⊃━☆゚.*

February 23, 2017

Iago

Gracias a díos es viernes

February 7, 2013

FrozenCanuck

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfVsfOSbJY0

... Oh, come on. Y'all knew this was coming sooner or later. ;)

March 26, 2013

Vishaya

No, today is monday .. Unfortunately -.-

February 10, 2014

Benfoxgear

I wish

January 7, 2015

learnTACO32

what are the rules regarding the article(el) before a spanish day-of the week? Sometimes the article is present but not said when translating to english. Other times it is present as well as said in translation. Thanks

October 1, 2015

petehemenway

I have the same question. In a prior answer someone wrote that the article always precedes a day of the week in Spanish. Maybe "always" except when it doesn't?

April 2, 2018

AnnikaHansen

Oddly enough, the day this is typed is, in fact, Friday.

October 3, 2015

ernstfrederick

In Spanish, there is no pronoun, but it is quite natural to say "it is Friday today" or "Today it is Friday" in English.

October 28, 2015

cecily243064

Does anybody know a good trick to remember what "Hoy" means?

July 4, 2017

JBW.

I forgot the "r", would this be a typo? I still got it wrong.

March 31, 2014

Jewel32

¡No! ¡Mañana es lunes! :(

March 29, 2015

Jewel32

Hoy es el domingo

March 29, 2015

Danny2103

Rebecca Black starts playing in the background

August 12, 2015

_DiamondMoon_

TGIF

August 30, 2015

JainaKay

This is a cruel thing to make you translate when it is not, in fact, Friday.

September 23, 2015

cgray51302

I wish

October 5, 2015

1104JediGirl

no, it is saturday...

October 24, 2015

spanish.waffles

i wish

November 17, 2015

Artemis_Fowl

Well then, it is Friday.

December 5, 2015

Shorty163

Today is Tuesday

December 8, 2015

Xtracular

Mañana es viernes, feliz navidad :D

December 24, 2015

PushPlay

no no nooooooooooooooooooooooo

January 25, 2016

Indwen

Its Friday, Friday gotta get down on Friday

March 17, 2016

hahajuliet

sadly it's monday

April 11, 2016

Melissalynne7

I wish lol

April 12, 2016

larrylarry249

In spanish, we don't need to capitalize the first alphabet like in English?

April 13, 2016

0w0Ezraphobia

its friday friday. today ooooo

September 18, 2016

neonuk

TGIF!

September 22, 2016

LeeSalmonsen

I wrote it is Friday

September 25, 2016

jakeke12345

It is Friday!

October 14, 2016

5.blondchick

I Wish today was friday

November 7, 2016

iiRedSpamFood

I did this on Friday :D

December 2, 2016

sweetiecutecute

I did this on Thursday. I should have done it on Friday

December 15, 2016

H2FSbF6

For me, today really is Friday.

February 3, 2017

Ultra_Abti

It means today is friday

June 6, 2017

Loyla16

Hoy es domingo

June 11, 2017

Qmatra11

Viernes is FRIDAY

August 1, 2017

tydyguitar

"It is Friday" should count as correct!!!

August 4, 2017

Lauren11110

Today Thursday though

August 24, 2017

NerdWannaL

How.... Do.... They.... Know.....

September 15, 2017

lolguy7

Tgif

November 23, 2017

Elizabeth200489

Sadly it's only Monday... :'(

February 5, 2018

taylor373139

shoo I wish it was Friday because honestly, everyone hates Mondays

March 26, 2018

Tay2theMar

"And I still ain't got no job" - Craig

May 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.