1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy es viernes."

"Hoy es viernes."

Translation:Today is Friday.

February 7, 2013

56 Comments


Sepharess

Gotta get down on Friday.


AVAX3M

Everybody's looking forward to the weekend.. weekend.


Wolfmoss

Viernes, viernes, hay que bajarse en el viernes.


bolbishvili

In other lessons, "es" was used for both "is" and "it is", but not here? I thought that both "Today is Friday" and "Today, it is Friday" would be acceptable.


Manuel-Cabral

I'm spanish and in Spanish isn't acceptable


blackjackduo

Well, did you see a comma?


LandonThom

Lol like duo ever cared about punctuation


-1nvictvs-

whoa how'd you embed a picture in a comment? (∩✧ᗜ✧)⊃━☆゚.*


Iago

Gracias a díos es viernes


FrozenCanuck

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfVsfOSbJY0

... Oh, come on. Y'all knew this was coming sooner or later. ;)


Vishaya

No, today is monday .. Unfortunately -.-


learnTACO32

what are the rules regarding the article(el) before a spanish day-of the week? Sometimes the article is present but not said when translating to english. Other times it is present as well as said in translation. Thanks


petehemenway

I have the same question. In a prior answer someone wrote that the article always precedes a day of the week in Spanish. Maybe "always" except when it doesn't?


AnnikaHansen

Oddly enough, the day this is typed is, in fact, Friday.


ernstfrederick

In Spanish, there is no pronoun, but it is quite natural to say "it is Friday today" or "Today it is Friday" in English.


cecily243064

Does anybody know a good trick to remember what "Hoy" means?


JBW.

I forgot the "r", would this be a typo? I still got it wrong.


Jewel32

¡No! ¡Mañana es lunes! :(


Jewel32

Hoy es el domingo


Danny2103

Rebecca Black starts playing in the background


JainaKay

This is a cruel thing to make you translate when it is not, in fact, Friday.


1104JediGirl

no, it is saturday...


Artemis_Fowl

Well then, it is Friday.


NovaCrystal

Mañana es viernes, feliz navidad :D


PushPlay

no no nooooooooooooooooooooooo


Indwen

Its Friday, Friday gotta get down on Friday


hahajuliet

sadly it's monday


larrylarry249

In spanish, we don't need to capitalize the first alphabet like in English?


0w0Ezraphobia

its friday friday. today ooooo


LeeSalmonsen

I wrote it is Friday


5.blondchick

I Wish today was friday


shaniaecle20

I did this on Friday :D


sweetiecutecute

I did this on Thursday. I should have done it on Friday


H2FSbF6

For me, today really is Friday.


Ultra_Abti

It means today is friday


Loyla16

Hoy es domingo


Qmatra11

Viernes is FRIDAY


tydyguitar

"It is Friday" should count as correct!!!


Lauren11110

Today Thursday though


NerdWannaL

How.... Do.... They.... Know.....


Elizabeth200489

Sadly it's only Monday... :'(


taylor373139

shoo I wish it was Friday because honestly, everyone hates Mondays


Tay2theMar

"And I still ain't got no job" - Craig

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.