1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Geen andere voorbereiding is…

"Geen andere voorbereiding is noodzakelijk."

Translation:No other preparation is necessary.

September 29, 2016

9 Comments


robotukas11

Wat is het verschil tussen "voorbereiding" en "bereiding" (ook "vorbereiden" en "bereiden")? Bedankt!


Susande
  • bereiding = preparation (of a meal)
  • voorbereiding = preparation (in general/any other context: for a test, a race, a holiday, going to the dentist, you name it)

vikramdivy

Can "per se" be used instead of noodzekelijk?


Jersebas

No, it can't. Per se means: at any price, at all costs (e.g. "hij wilde haar per se zien" - he was set on seeing (of: determined to see) her).


vikramdivy

There was this sentence on Duo "I am not necessarily a dog" and it got translated as "Ik ben niet noodzekelijk een hond" someone mentioned that native Dutch speakers do not use noodzekelijk but "per se" . Is this true?


El2theK

Noodzakelijk

But you've already answered your own question per se can be translated as necessarily, but not as necessary.


Lonja14

Noodzakelijk holds more urgency or importance than the word necessary, more like vitally important. 'Per se' is used differently...and can mean emphatically, or on purpose.


tobydawq

This is not an adverb.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.