Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Geen andere voorbereiding is noodzakelijk."

Translation:No other preparation is necessary.

0
1 year ago

7 Comments


robotukas11

Wat is het verschil tussen "voorbereiding" en "bereiding" (ook "vorbereiden" en "bereiden")? Bedankt!

1
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande
  • bereiding = preparation (of a meal)
  • voorbereiding = preparation (in general/any other context: for a test, a race, a holiday, going to the dentist, you name it)
2
Reply11 year ago

vikramdivy

Can "per se" be used instead of noodzekelijk?

0
Reply1 year ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

No, it can't. Per se means: at any price, at all costs (e.g. "hij wilde haar per se zien" - he was set on seeing (of: determined to see) her).

1
Reply1 year ago

vikramdivy

There was this sentence on Duo "I am not necessarily a dog" and it got translated as "Ik ben niet noodzekelijk een hond" someone mentioned that native Dutch speakers do not use noodzekelijk but "per se" . Is this true?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Noodzakelijk

But you've already answered your own question per se can be translated as necessarily, but not as necessary.

0
Reply1 year ago

vikramdivy

thank u ...got it!

0
Reply1 year ago