"Du liest wohl!"

Translation:You seem to be reading!

February 7, 2013

11 Comments


helenvee

My word for word translation of "Du liest wohl." as "You read well." was accepted but I don't understand how the alternative above can be.

February 7, 2013

wataya

These are two different meanings of the word 'wohl' (It has many). In one case it's an adverb, in the other a particle. See here for the 'seem to' meaning: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/wohl_vermutlich_doch and here for the 'well' meaning: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/wohl_gut_besser_durchaus

February 7, 2013

dnovinc

The links you have provided don't work anymore.

October 5, 2013

wataya

Duden seems to have done something to their site. I can't find them anymore. Probably a bug. Pons also gives some usage examples: http://is.gd/juTecu

October 5, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Fine link. Pons No.5 (wohl=vermutlich) is the one and only meaning of "Du liest wohl?" = "I suppose you are reading?" - a sentence that would come in with a question mark more often than not. For saying "You read well" the word "wohl" does not work - you have to use "gut" instead: "Du liest gut" - DL should not accept "You read well" as a translation of "Du liest wohl" - that's just completely wrong.

October 5, 2013

phle

Thats what I was gonna ask. How come it is not "Du liest gut". So it is!!

November 16, 2013

helenvee

Ah thank you.

February 7, 2013

philster043

Thanks, wataya!

July 27, 2013

robertmuil

I have most often heard this use of wohl to be an assertion following a negative claim and here would have the emphasis on 'liest', something like: "Ich habe keine freie Zeit mehr." "Du liest wohl!"

Is this wrong?

November 15, 2013

kpelle27

So is "wohl" here functioning kind of like "gern" would?

November 28, 2013

German4me22

In Adverbs 3,I was marked wrong for answering "You can say that well" for - "Das kannst man wohl sagen" DL gave an answer of "You can say that again" Have I missed something?

May 9, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.