1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting for red buses a…

"I am waiting for red buses and black cars."

Translation:Én piros buszokat és fekete autókat várok.

September 29, 2016

6 Comments


MatthewScowen

Hello, can anyone help me with this please. How come red and black arn't - Pirosak & feketék ?


Hulk014

If the color precede the noun like in this case: "a piros buszok" - the red buses. It doesn't change in plural.

But if they follow the noun: Ezek a buszok pirosak - These buses are red-


vvsey

Or more generally, adjectives modifiying nouns (ie. in front of the nouns) stay singular, even if the nouns are plural.


MatthewScowen

Oh okay, great thanks guys :)


Nela..-

i thought i have to translate this way: én várok a piros busokat és a fekete autókat. is it wrong to use "a"


athelgast

“a” is the definite article, similar to "the" in English. the original sentence does not have it, so it would be incorrect to use "a" here. besides, when one says "a buszokat", one has also to say "várom", the definite form, instead of "várok", which is the indefinite form.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.