1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, einschließlich mir."

"Ja, einschließlich mir."

Translation:Yes, me included.

February 7, 2013

48 Comments


Cosmosis14

Why does the other question: "einschließlich mich?" (including me?) use the accusative mich and not the dative mir?


Bharad.kv

"einschließlich mich?" is definitely wrong... this is from the discussion section:

"This one is tricky. Technically, 'einschließlich' is a genitive preposition, so grammatically one would expect 'einschließlich meiner'. The problem is: Nobody (sic!) I know ever uses this construction. It sounds rather stilted. Most people use the dative instead: 'einschließlich mir'. But this sounds colloquial. I guess it's best to just avoid the combination 'einschließlich + personal pronoun' with constructions like 'ich eingeschlossen'. One thing is sure, however: 'einschließlich mich' is wrong."


Drumknott

Genitive as in "inclusive of me," I guess... Maybe we should just say, "Me, too," and avoid the whole issue!


cadilhac

I got dinged on Ich eingeschlossen, the Owl requiring mich rather than ich. Should it be reported?


Bharad.kv

Not too sure if this would help you, coming as it is after more than a year. I suppose you're right. It should have been "mich". Here's what I found:

https://goo.gl/OOX6xo

I too am a leaner. Maybe a native could chime in.


ffoxes

I'm wondering if you found an answer in the last 7 months on if it should be "Mich eingeschlossen"?


simomura1

I interpreted as follows.

"einschließlich mich" (I am mixed in)

"einschlie-lich mir" (I also join the group) = (I included)

Due to the above nuances, Dative is correct.


nonsensicality

Save the Genitiv, use meiner.


marziotta

I read as comment of some similar sentences that "einschließlich" would need Genitiv, while here sometimes they use Dativ sometimes Akkusativ. It sounds pretty fishy, I am reporting all German sentences as wrong.


hs29590

Does this word break up? If so, could anyone please let us know the different parts of it?


algomyst

ein- (in)

-schließ- (from schließen = to close)

-lich (adj./adverb suffix like English -ly)

A very literal translation would be something like "enclosingly" or something. It breaks down similarly to the English word "including", except that that comes from Latin.


SpongeOver

"einschließlich" is my favourite German word. Just rolls off the tongue so nicely. I just want to work it into every sentence I use when I go to Germany in December.


OscarPevan

Aufenthaltserlaubnis laughts*


Egocide

The etymology is actually similar to Englisch. The word include comes from a latin word meaning "shut", with the prefix "in-". Einschließlich has schließen, which means to shut or to end. It also has ein-, which is the same as "in-"


neutrino3

And you can remember schließen as connected to das Schloss=the castle, which main purpose is that it can beocme enclosed by shutting the gates.


SilentEyeTV

Why isn't "including me" accepted?


Hank844355

No, it's not.


luisettajack

"including me" was accepted elsewhere in the same exercise, so why not here?


LizLowe1

I put "Yes, me as well" but it marked it wrong. I think these things mean the same. What does everyone else think?


Laurefindil

"Me as well" is slightly different from "Me included". "Me as well" is kind of like "me too" but "me included" is saying that you are included in something, "me too" is saying in that particular aspect you are similar to whoever you say "me as well" to. Sounds complicated


FlynnDuane

why do i get marked down for "yeah" instead of "yes" ?


VartanKarapetyan

Is 'included me' incorrect in English?


CapnDoug

"included me" is ok, in the right context, but not for the sentence to translate.

"me included" means that you wish to be included, you want to participate (or join the group).
We are going to a movie, would you like to go too. - Yes, me included.

"included me" means that you are or were included.
My friends were going to a movie and they included me.


Ehsan

einschließlich+ dativ oder +genetiv ?


NovKF

According to PONS, einschließlich takes the genitive.


Ballistic_Ball

I just unconsciously typed in "Yeah including me" I feel like I just saw an unfiltered version of how my brain viewed the question. Neat


-Sapphira-

The pronunciation of einschließlich is eyn-SHLEE-slish. Here is a link I checked out. While the specific word is not listed, I'm sure you might find it on the app.

Just thought these might help out with the pronounciation. :)


FrederickEason

But don't confuse the last "sh" sound for the first "sh" sound. The first is the normal English "sh" sound, a voiceless palato-alveolar fricative, but the last one is a voiceless palatal fricative, which is not a common sound in English, but some British English speakers use it as the "h" sound at the beginning of "hu" words like "hue" or "human".


Skiamakhos

I had "Ja, ein schließlich Meer" ("Yes, finally a sea") - which could be what you say after portaging your ship across a desert, hoping to get to the other coast.


Sarief.liv

i failed this question so many times trying to write "included me" out of habit =\


geoffrey8717

I tranlated it as,' yes, include me.' This however is incorrect? So how do you say ,' yes, include me?'


MikeLearntFrench

'include me' sounds like an imperative, so (beginner that I am) try 'Ja, entschließ mich'


PopSixSquish

Can someone please explain the rules on using "ß" versus "s" or "ss"?


Rauche8

Why here we cannot replace the ß with ss?


JohnmarkMe2

I got hung up on the pronunciation of "einschließlich" for a good long while before it accepted it. What a hard word to say...


Manoj582328

Can i say "yes, including me". If not, please explain why nit? Danke.


sunnylite

Why am I not able to complete questions


kleinerMuck

Try:"Ja, ich auch !"


freebier

What is wrong with 'include me'


Lilalo5

Yes, me included. Ja, mich eingeschlossen. Yes, including me. Ja, einschließlich mir.


dtturman

einschließlich

I'm guessing this isn't the last tongue twister in the syllabus.


Thor79983

East german war suplus speak recogintion equipment, join the 21st century


piotrekloj

count me in should be also correct


S0R0USH

No. That is wrong. "count me in" means "include me in your activity". "Me included" simply means that you were/are included. It is not making a request like "count me in" is.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.