"Ja, einschließlich mir."

Translation:Yes, me included.

February 7, 2013

27 Comments


Cosmosis14

Why does the other question: "einschließlich mich?" (including me?) use the accusative mich and not the dative mir?

February 7, 2013

Bharad.kv

"einschließlich mich?" is definitely wrong... this is from the discussion section:

"This one is tricky. Technically, 'einschließlich' is a genitive preposition, so grammatically one would expect 'einschließlich meiner'. The problem is: Nobody (sic!) I know ever uses this construction. It sounds rather stilted. Most people use the dative instead: 'einschließlich mir'. But this sounds colloquial. I guess it's best to just avoid the combination 'einschließlich + personal pronoun' with constructions like 'ich eingeschlossen'. One thing is sure, however: 'einschließlich mich' is wrong."

October 10, 2013

Drumknott

Genitive as in "inclusive of me," I guess... Maybe we should just say, "Me, too," and avoid the whole issue!

April 18, 2015

cadilhac

I got dinged on Ich eingeschlossen, the Owl requiring mich rather than ich. Should it be reported?

January 6, 2016

Bharad.kv

Not too sure if this would help you, coming as it is after more than a year. I suppose you're right. It should have been "mich". Here's what I found:

https://goo.gl/OOX6xo

I too am a leaner. Maybe a native could chime in.

March 11, 2017

fAEth_

I'm wondering if you found an answer in the last 7 months on if it should be "Mich eingeschlossen"?

October 17, 2017

simomura1

I interpreted as follows.

"einschließlich mich" (I am mixed in)

"einschlie-lich mir" (I also join the group) = (I included)

Due to the above nuances, Dative is correct.

August 13, 2019

hs29590

Does this word break up? If so, could anyone please let us know the different parts of it?

February 5, 2015

algomyst

ein- (in)

-schließ- (from schließen = to close)

-lich (adj./adverb suffix like English -ly)

A very literal translation would be something like "enclosingly" or something. It breaks down similarly to the English word "including", except that that comes from Latin.

June 18, 2016

Egocide

The etymology is actually similar to Englisch. The word include comes from a latin word meaning "shut", with the prefix "in-". Einschließlich has schließen, which means to shut or to end. It also has ein-, which is the same as "in-"

April 27, 2015

neutrino3

And you can remember schließen as connected to das Schloss=the castle, which main purpose is that it can beocme enclosed by shutting the gates.

January 21, 2016

SpongeOver

"einschließlich" is my favourite German word. Just rolls off the tongue so nicely. I just want to work it into every sentence I use when I go to Germany in December.

November 5, 2015

SilentEyeTV

Why isn't "including me" accepted?

July 14, 2018

iulisimi

It is now.

January 22, 2019

Hank844355

No, it's not.

March 14, 2019

LizLowe1

I put "Yes, me as well" but it marked it wrong. I think these things mean the same. What does everyone else think?

November 19, 2015

Katpple

"Me as well" is slightly different from "Me included". "Me as well" is kind of like "me too" but "me included" is saying that you are included in something, "me too" is saying in that particular aspect you are similar to whoever you say "me as well" to. Sounds complicated

November 25, 2015

FlynnDuane

why do i get marked down for "yeah" instead of "yes" ?

May 27, 2017

Ehsan

einschließlich+ dativ oder +genetiv ?

April 25, 2013

NovKF

According to PONS, einschließlich takes the genitive.

September 15, 2013

-Sapphira-

The pronunciation of einschließlich is eyn-SHLEE-slish. Here is a link I checked out. While the specific word is not listed, I'm sure you might find it on the app.

Just thought these might help out with the pronounciation. :)

July 23, 2015

FrederickEason

But don't confuse the last "sh" sound for the first "sh" sound. The first is the normal English "sh" sound, a voiceless palato-alveolar fricative, but the last one is a voiceless palatal fricative, which is not a common sound in English, but some British English speakers use it as the "h" sound at the beginning of "hu" words like "hue" or "human".

August 22, 2015

Reshad143

❤❤❤❤

December 28, 2016

Skiamakhos

I had "Ja, ein schließlich Meer" ("Yes, finally a sea") - which could be what you say after portaging your ship across a desert, hoping to get to the other coast.

November 10, 2017

Sarief.liv

i failed this question so many times trying to write "included me" out of habit =\

December 16, 2018

geoffrey761277

I tranlated it as,' yes, include me.' This however is incorrect? So how do you say ,' yes, include me?'

January 25, 2019

MikeLearntFrench

'include me' sounds like an imperative, so (beginner that I am) try 'Ja, entschließ mich'

June 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.