1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί δεν μας έχει ανάγκη…

"Το παιδί δεν μας έχει ανάγκη."

Translation:The child does not need us.

September 29, 2016

28 Comments


evantigger

Έχει γίνει τριάντα χρονών μαντράχαλος!


Theo_Matrakas

Haha how can you say μαντράχαλος in English? :P


jaye16
Mod

I don't think you can. Just like "κέφι" ή *"λεβέντης" and so many other words. :D


jeanprendiville

Τhe Irish English word for " κέφι", is " a right crac"!


troll1995
Mod

That's why we love you! ;)


spdl79
Mod

"The child does not have a need for us"? Currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.


jaye16
Mod

To me, it sounds too literal. Is it something you would say? If so we can add it but you know Strengthen may not get on board until the New Tree... if then. :)) Thanks.


spdl79
Mod

Well... I'd say that it sounds extremely formal or a bit literary, but that it's not incorrect either. I think in everyday speech, if someone was going to formulate the sentence in a similar way, they'd usually say 'the child has no need for us'. But, yes, I'd say both of those sentences found fine to my ears. Your call though ;-)


jaye16
Mod

We know that our own experience, on a subject as vast as the English language, is limited which is why we are always ready to welcome the views of the community. We shall, therefore, add the sentence "The child does not have a need for us"? in an effort to provide the broadest interpretation of the sentence and be fair to the learners. Many thanks from all the team.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye!


SeverinKen

In German it would be a common sentence "Das Kind hat uns nicht nötig".


mrtugg27

Shouldn't it be "Το παιδί δεν μας χρειάζεται;"?


jaye16
Mod

That is also a correct translation. If it was not accepted it was due to a typo in out incubator which I have just correct. Sorry and thanks for the input.


Jon345104

The child does not have a need for us was marked wrong


Ayun375

Can someone explain this phrase? I don't get it :/


evantigger

It could be used in the context of a child being an adult and thus his overbearing parents letting him-her-them live their life.


Carradee

It looks to me that it's literally saying "The child does not have an emergency"; anyone know?


jaye16
Mod

No, this is straight forward, no emergency is implied. "The child is playing happily by herself; she doesn't need us."


troll1995
Mod

Emergency is έκτακτη ανάγκη and not just ανάγκη on its own. ;)


Taniathasta

''Το παιδί δεν μας χρειάζεται'' είναι προτιμότερη πρόταση.


Araucoforever

One observation: in the recording the female bot pronounces δε instead of δεν which is correct according to what was taught in previous lessons (you don't need an "ν" before an "μ"). My question is: WHY Duo wrote δεν instead of δε?? It looks to me like an error.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, there seems to be an error it will be corrected in the new tree. Thank you for your contribution.


HastaLaVista83

What's the general construction here?

to need something = έχω ανάγκη από κάτι (it's at least what I found in the web)

So I guess when you have a personal pronoun (here "μας") then you omit the "από" and use the pronoun in genitive case or in accusative case? Unfortunately you can't tell by this sentence, because "μας" is both genitive and accusative. Can somebody confirm please?


G.Georgopoulos

There are 3 common ways of expressing necessity:

1) When you need something (an object), it's usually better to use "χρειάζομαι": Χρειάζομαι ένα μολύβι (=I need a pencil)

2) When you need somebody's help/support, then, in addition to 1), you can also say "(insert "σε/τον/την/σας/τους" + έχω ανάγκη" -or- "έχω ανάγκη + the person's name"

3) When you need something that you consider to be important (and usually when you're in dire need of it), you can also add "από", as in "Έχω ανάγκη από χρήματα" = "I need money" (not for buying a popsicle, but rather, "I need money")


Pilot8398

I have noticed a pattern happening for me in which I am making the same mistake in this and other similar sentences and I wonder if someone can help clear it up.

At first glance I thought this sentence:

" Το παιδί δεν μας έχει ανάγκη"

was: "Our Child does not need us".

I now know it means "THE child does not need us". - not "OUR child".

There is obviously something I haven't understood that I need to. What is it please?

Also, if the sentence WAS in fact "Our child does not need us" (an unfortunate awakening for many parents ;-0) would that be:

"Το παιδί μας δεν έχει ανάγκη" ??

Thanks


jaye16
Mod

It's all in the accent...."Το παιδί μας" vs "Το παιδί μάς. If it's any consolation many Greeks confuse these also... Who would believe that a tiny accent (often ignored) has such power?

We try to explain it here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19909383 scroll down

and

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27419353?from_email=comment&comment_id=41410457 again scroll down

Have a look and please let us know if it clears up the confusion...or adds to it. Give us your opinion on how to make it more comprehensible.


AniOhevYayin

I read the comments first before making this observation. For those who come to modern Gk from ancient Gk, this sentence is somewhat familiar, because ανάγκη is important in Greek tragedy. Another is ύβρις. One finds this verb - noun combination (to have necessity, that is, need) in a lot of ancient texts, e.g., ἔχω ἀνάγκην ἐξελθὼν ἰδεῖν αὐτόν (Luke 14:18), "I must go out to see it (ἀγρὸν)."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.