"Το παιδί δεν μας έχει ανάγκη."

Translation:The child does not need us.

September 29, 2016

22 Comments


evantigger

Έχει γίνει τριάντα χρονών μαντράχαλος!

September 29, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Haha how can you say μαντράχαλος in English? :P

October 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I don't think you can. Just like "κέφι" ή *"λεβέντης" and so many other words. :D

October 28, 2016

jeanprendiville

Τhe Irish English word for " κέφι", is " a right crac"!

February 13, 2017

troll1995

That's why we love you! ;)

February 13, 2017

spdl79
Mod

"The child does not have a need for us"? Currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.

June 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

To me, it sounds too literal. Is it something you would say? If so we can add it but you know Strengthen may not get on board until the New Tree... if then. :)) Thanks.

June 10, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Well... I'd say that it sounds extremely formal or a bit literary, but that it's not incorrect either. I think in everyday speech, if someone was going to formulate the sentence in a similar way, they'd usually say 'the child has no need for us'. But, yes, I'd say both of those sentences found fine to my ears. Your call though ;-)

June 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

We know that our own experience, on a subject as vast as the English language, is limited which is why we are always ready to welcome the views of the community. We shall, therefore, add the sentence "The child does not have a need for us"? in an effort to provide the broadest interpretation of the sentence and be fair to the learners. Many thanks from all the team.

June 11, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye!

June 11, 2017

Jon345104

The child does not have a need for us was marked wrong

December 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That's not a form used in English.

December 5, 2018

NicMuW38

Παραθέτω: We shall, therefore, add the sentence "The child does not have a need for us"? in an effort to provide the broadest interpretation of the sentence and be fair to the learners. (Jan. 28, 2019)

January 28, 2019

Ayun375

Can someone explain this phrase? I don't get it :/

December 17, 2017

evantigger

It could be used in the context of a child being an adult and thus his overbearing parents letting him-her-them live their life.

December 17, 2017

SeverinKen

In German it would be a common sentence "Das Kind hat uns nicht nötig".

January 7, 2018

mrtugg27

Shouldn't it be "Το παιδί δεν μας χρειάζεται;"?

September 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That is also a correct translation. If it was not accepted it was due to a typo in out incubator which I have just correct. Sorry and thanks for the input.

September 3, 2018

Carradee

It looks to me that it's literally saying "The child does not have an emergency"; anyone know?

March 17, 2019

jaye16
Mod

No, this is straight forward, no emergency is implied. "The child is playing happily by herself; she doesn't need us."

March 17, 2019

troll1995

Emergency is έκτακτη ανάγκη and not just ανάγκη on its own. ;)

March 17, 2019

Taniathasta

''Το παιδί δεν μας χρειάζεται'' είναι προτιμότερη πρόταση.

May 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.