"It is enough for today, I am tired."

Translation:Es suficiente por hoy, estoy cansado.

5 years ago

20 Comments


nopnsoap

shouldn't "es suficiente PARA hoy" be correct here?

5 years ago

moramajama

I said "para hoy" (with the new dictation feature) and it was counted correct.

4 years ago

Maritahucz
Maritahucz

Thats wrong. Im a spanish speaker.

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Was accepted.

4 years ago

spazword

What are the rules for using "para" and "por?"

5 years ago

pvagabond

What's wrong with "para hoy"?

5 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Isn't this a comma splice? Shouldn't these be two separate sentences, or at least be separated by a semicolon?

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Comma splices are ok for very short sentences according to many editors.

4 years ago

Birko
Birko

Why isn´t "bastante" valid?

5 years ago

t3rnary
t3rnary

"Para hoy" would imply that what you have been doing is literally for the day, which doesn't make sense. "Por" must be used here.

5 years ago

d.verstegen

why is 'soy cansado' not correct?

5 years ago

KARMIELA

soy doctora. soy alta. soy americana. soy gordo. estoy cansada. estoy contenta. .estoy caminando cada madrugada. Simplifying a bit, "soy" supports long-lasting properties, whereas "estoy" supports temporary properties treated as logically reversible. So, we say "soy americano, y estoy sano. estoy enfermo. estoy viajando.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

As far as I understand it, "estoy cansado" means 'I am (presently) tired' whereas "soy cansado" means 'I am (a) tired (person)'. They both mean "I am tired" but different kinds of 'am'.

5 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

Soy = It's when you have a job... For example.=

I AM A DOCTOR. Soy doctor. I AM A LAWYER. SOY ABOGADO.

And ESTOY. I'm in the house. Estoy en la casa. I'm in a bar. Estoy en un bar.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Doesn't indicate a tempory state, dverstegen.

4 years ago

BoinLV

I wrote "Esta suficiente", marked incorrect (?)

5 years ago

clawedinvader

As far as I understand it "Esta suficiente" would be incorrect, I think it just means "This enough".

5 years ago

MartinG86
MartinG86

How about ', tengo sueño' ?

5 years ago

MichaelPHenry

I believe tengo sueño is used for "tired" in Spain, but not mexico or latin america. No?

3 years ago

DaSydsta33

Is there anything wrong with saying "Basta" to mean "It is enough"?

17 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.