1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is enough for today, I am…

"It is enough for today, I am tired."

Translation:Es suficiente por hoy, estoy cansado.

February 7, 2013

20 Comments


nopnsoap

shouldn't "es suficiente PARA hoy" be correct here?


moramajama

I said "para hoy" (with the new dictation feature) and it was counted correct.


Maritahucz

Thats wrong. Im a spanish speaker.


spazword

What are the rules for using "para" and "por?"


pvagabond

What's wrong with "para hoy"?


LimeGreenTeknii

Isn't this a comma splice? Shouldn't these be two separate sentences, or at least be separated by a semicolon?


geneven

Comma splices are ok for very short sentences according to many editors.


t3rnary

"Para hoy" would imply that what you have been doing is literally for the day, which doesn't make sense. "Por" must be used here.


Birko

Why isn´t "bastante" valid?


d.verstegen

why is 'soy cansado' not correct?


KARMIELA

soy doctora. soy alta. soy americana. soy gordo. estoy cansada. estoy contenta. .estoy caminando cada madrugada. Simplifying a bit, "soy" supports long-lasting properties, whereas "estoy" supports temporary properties treated as logically reversible. So, we say "soy americano, y estoy sano. estoy enfermo. estoy viajando.


clawedinvader

As far as I understand it, "estoy cansado" means 'I am (presently) tired' whereas "soy cansado" means 'I am (a) tired (person)'. They both mean "I am tired" but different kinds of 'am'.


LuisAlfonsoLopez

Soy = It's when you have a job... For example.=

I AM A DOCTOR. Soy doctor. I AM A LAWYER. SOY ABOGADO.

And ESTOY. I'm in the house. Estoy en la casa. I'm in a bar. Estoy en un bar.


Pigslew

Doesn't indicate a tempory state, dverstegen.


BoinLV

I wrote "Esta suficiente", marked incorrect (?)


clawedinvader

As far as I understand it "Esta suficiente" would be incorrect, I think it just means "This enough".


MartinG86

How about ', tengo sueño' ?


MichaelPHenry

I believe tengo sueño is used for "tired" in Spain, but not mexico or latin america. No?


DaSydsta33

Is there anything wrong with saying "Basta" to mean "It is enough"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.